No photo available. Represent David Dinkins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 202,244 this week

David Dinkins

David Dinkins was born on July 10, 1927 in Trenton, New Jersey, USA as David Norman Dinkins. He is an actor, known for The Central Park Five (2012), The Lew Rudin Way (2006) and No Justice, No Peace: A Sharp Talk Special (2010). He is married to Joyce Burrows. They have two children. See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Looking for movies and TV shows the whole family can watch together? Check out our Family Entertainment Guide.

Visit the Family Entertainment Guide

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Dinkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Central Park Five
The Central Park Five Himself - Former Mayor, New York
(2012)
The Lew Rudin Way
(2006)
Falling for Grace
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 2014 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Judge Chet Baker
- Spousal Privilege (2014) ... Judge Chet Baker
 2009 Frame of Mind
Senator Franklin
 2005 Shooting Livien
Mayor
 1999 Cosby (TV Series)
Minister
- The Wedding (1999) ... Minister
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "A Mayor's Life".

Alternate Names:

David N. Dinkins | Mayor David Dinkins
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mayor of New York City (1990-1994). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
2014 Newport Beach Film Festival – Althea pnaor
Discuss David Dinkins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page