No photo available. Represent Ross Dimsey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 147,131 this week

Ross Dimsey

Ross Dimsey was born in 1943 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. He is a producer and assistant director, known for Warm Nights on a Slow Moving Train (1988), Kangaroo (1986) and The Runner (1972). See full bio »

Lorne Michaels Reflects on Big Year for "Saturday Night Live"

"Saturday Night Live" creator Lorne Michaels talks about his show's nine Emmy wins this year, including its first Outstanding Variety Sketch Series win since 1993.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ross Dimsey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Kangaroo
Kangaroo Producer
(1986)
The Runner
The Runner Producer
(1972)
The Naked Country
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (15 credits)
 1999 Loser (Short) (producer)
 1990 House Rules (executive producer)
 1990 The Great Air Race (TV Movie) (producer)
 1989 Inside Running (TV Series) (executive producer - 19 episodes)
- Happy Coincidence (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Kicking Heads (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Everything's a Hustle (1989) ... (executive producer)
- In Public Interest (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Phi Slamma Jamma (1989) ... (executive producer)
 1989 Il Magistrato (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1989 Darlings of the Gods (TV Movie) (associate producer)
 1989 This Man... This Woman (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 1988 Becca (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1988 The Four Minute Mile (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1988 Warm Nights on a Slow Moving Train (executive producer) / (producer)
 1986 Kangaroo (producer)
  A Thousand Skies (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes, 1985) (producer - 3 episodes, 1985)
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
 1985 The Naked Country (producer)
 1973 Dimboola: The Stage Play (producer)
 1972 The Runner (Short) (producer)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert Derriere

Contribute to This Page