No photo available. Represent Charles B. Dillingham? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 755,190 this week

Charles B. Dillingham (1868–1934)

Charles B. Dillingham was born on March 30, 1868 in Hartford, Connecticut, USA as Charles Bancroft Dillingham. He is known for his work on Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925) and Glorifying the American Girl (1929). He was married to Eileen Allen and Jennie Yeamans. He died on August 30, 1934 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Ghost Rider Coming to "Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D."

Kevin Smith asks the cast of "Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D." about a mysterious car that was on display on the Comic-Con floor that may or may not belong to supernatural antihero, Ghost Rider.

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles B. Dillingham's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ Miscellaneous Crew
1925
Glorifying the American Girl
Glorifying the American Girl Charles Dillingham
1929

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1929 Glorifying the American Girl
Charles Dillingham (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1925 Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (produced by arrangement with)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: As Good as New. Comedy. Written by Thompson Buchanan. Directed by Stanley Logan. Times Square Theatre: 3 Nov 1930- Dec 1930 (closing date unknown/56 performances). Cast: Marjorie Gateson, Kenneth Haviland, Gwladys Hupton, Otto Kruger (as "Tommy Banning"), Sardis Lawrence, Fred Lennox, Dorothy Libaire, Faye Martin, Owen Martin, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gained entry into the theatrical world by becoming an influential reviewer for the NY Evening Post, then became a manager for several important stage stars in the 1890's, most notably Julia Marlowe. He became a Broadway producer in late 1902, and scored his first moderate hit with the 1903 production, "Her Own Way," which ran for 107 performances. He enjoyed major hits with musical comedies "... See more »

Nickname:

C.B.

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Charles B. Dillingham on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page