No photo available. Represent Alfredo del Diestro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 650,082 this week

Alfredo del Diestro (1885–1951)

Alfredo del Diestro was born on October 7, 1885 in Valparaiso, Chile. He was an actor and director, known for El compadre Mendoza (1934), El prisionero 13 (1933) and Rural Chivalry (1938). He died in 1951. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65)

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfredo del Diestro's work have you seen?

Known For

El compadre Mendoza
El compadre Mendoza Rosalío Mendoza
(1934)
El prisionero 13
El prisionero 13 Coronel Julián Carrasco
(1933)
Rural Chivalry
Rural Chivalry Don Miguel Díaz
(1938)
Heroic Silence
Heroic Silence Antonio Rodríguez
(1935)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 1949 Un milagro de amor
Don Andrés
 1948 Se la llevó el Remington
Don Eusebio
 1944 Viejo nido
 1941 El rápido de las 9.15
El Incurable (Don Atanasio)
 1941 Adios mi chaparrita
Andrés
 1941 Ni sangre, ni arena
Don Ramón
 1940 Madre a la fuerza
Gustavo Reynoso
 1940 Los de abajo
El güero Margarito
 1939 The House of the Ogre
El médico (Doctor Gutiérrez)
 1938 Father of More Than Four
Don Francisco Fernández de la Vuente y Villar de las Alpujarras
 1938 Rural Chivalry
Don Miguel Díaz
 1938 Alarm
Pedro Alvarez
 1937 Las mujeres mandan
Isidro Rodríguez
 1937 La paloma
Mariscal Bazaine
 1935 Heroic Silence
Antonio Rodríguez
 1935 Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz
Padre Núñez de Miranda
 1935 Tribu
Gobernador Alfonso del Moral, Duque del Pardo
 1934 Nada más que una mujer
Julio Franchoni
 1934 Juarez and Maximillian
Mariscal Bazaine
 1934 Chucho el Roto
Don Diego de Frizac
 1934 Gold and Silver
Don Ridrigo
 1933 La llorona
Jefe de policía
 1933 Shadow of Pancho Villa
Medrano
 1932 Una vida por otra
Agente del ministerio público
 1932 Marido y mujer (unconfirmed)
 1932 Dreamers of Glory
Don Manuel
 1931 El pasado acusa
Detective Palmer
 1931 La mujer X
Col. Hamby
 1931 La dama atrevida
Fleming
 1931 El código penal
MacManus
 1930 Los que danzan
Benson
 1922 La María
Salomón
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Don Alfredo del Diestro y Cavalati
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page