STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,547 this week

Carlos Diegues (I)


Carlos Diegues was born on May 19, 1940 in Maceió, Alagoas, Brazil as Carlos Diégues. He is a director and producer, known for God Is Brazilian (2003), Orfeu (1999) and Tieta do Agreste (1996). He has been married to Renata Maria de Almeida Magalhães since 1982. They have one child. He was previously married to Nara Leão. See full bio »

High School TV Icons Then and Now

Take a look back at some of your favorite TV high school students from "My So-Called Life" and more, then flash forward to see what they look like now.

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 508 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 22 Oct 2013
 
a list of 140 people
created 15 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlos Diegues's work have you seen?

User Polls

19 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

God Is Brazilian
God Is Brazilian Director
(2003)
Orfeu
Orfeu Director
(1999)
Tieta do Agreste
Tieta do Agreste Director
(1996)
Bye Bye Brasil
Bye Bye Brasil Director
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 2013 Rio de fé (Documentary)
 2006 Nenhum Motivo Explica a Guerra (Video documentary)
 1999 Orfeu
 1984 Quilombo
 1976 Xica da Silva
 1967 Oito Universitarios (Documentary)
 1967 Os Filhos do Medo (TV Movie)
 1963 Ganga Zumba
 1962 Cinco vezes Favela (segment "Escola de Samba Alegria de Viver")
 1961 Domingo (Short)
 1960 Fuga (Short)
Show Show Producer (24 credits)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Cacá Diegues
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was a good friend of director Glauber Rocha. See more »

Nickname:

Cacá

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Carlos Diegues on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page