No photo available. Represent Terrance Dicks? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 51,371 this week

Terrance Dicks

Born in East Ham, London, England in 1935, Terrance Dicks was educated at the local grammar school and went on to study English at Downing College, Cambridge. After two years' national service in the army, he got a job as an advertising copywriter. This lasted for five years, during which time he started writing radio scripts as a sideline. ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 12 people
created 25 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 20 people
created 30 Nov 2013
 
a list of 19 people
created 26 Dec 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terrance Dicks's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Doctor Who
Doctor Who Miscellaneous Crew
(1968-1983)
Jane Eyre
Jane Eyre Miscellaneous Crew
(1983)
Crossroads
Crossroads Writer
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (11 credits)
 1985 The Pickwick Papers (TV Series) (script editor - 12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (1985) ... (script editor)
- Episode #1.11 (1985) ... (script editor)
- Episode #1.10 (1985) ... (script editor)
- Episode #1.9 (1985) ... (script editor)
- Episode #1.8 (1985) ... (script editor)
 1984 The Invisible Man (TV Mini-Series) (script editor - 6 episodes)
- The Hunting of the Invisible Man (1984) ... (script editor)
- Certain First Principles (1984) ... (script editor)
- Dr. Kemp's Visitor (1984) ... (script editor)
- Mr. Marvel's Visit to Iping (1984) ... (script editor)
- The Unveiling of the Stranger (1984) ... (script editor)
 1984 Goodbye Mr. Chips (TV Mini-Series) (script editor - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1984) ... (script editor)
- Episode #1.5 (1984) ... (script editor)
- Episode #1.4 (1984) ... (script editor)
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... (script editor)
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... (script editor)
 1983 Jane Eyre (TV Mini-Series) (script editor - 11 episodes)
- Reunion (1983) ... (script editor)
- Family Found (1983) ... (script editor)
- Beggarwoman to Teacher (1983) ... (script editor)
- A Secret Is Revealed (1983) ... (script editor)
- Proposal (1983) ... (script editor)
 1983 Dombey & Son (TV Mini-Series) (script editor - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 (1983) ... (script editor)
 1982 The Hound of the Baskervilles (TV Mini-Series) (script editor - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1982) ... (script editor)
- Episode #1.3 (1982) ... (script editor)
- Episode #1.2 (1982) ... (script editor)
- Episode #1.1 (1982) ... (script editor)
 1982 Stalky & Co. (TV Mini-Series) (script editor - 6 episodes)
- The Last Term (1982) ... (script editor)
- A Little Prep (1982) ... (script editor)
- The Moral Reformers (1982) ... (script editor)
- Slaves of the Lamp (1982) ... (script editor)
- In Ambush (1982) ... (script editor)
 1981 Great Expectations (TV Mini-Series) (script editor - 12 episodes)
- Episode Eleven (1981) ... (script editor)
- Episode Ten (1981) ... (script editor)
- Episode Nine (1981) ... (script editor)
- Episode Eight (1981) ... (script editor)
- Episode Seven (1981) ... (script editor)
 1977 The Lively Arts (TV Series documentary) (consultant - 1 episode)
- Whose Dr. Who (1977) ... (consultant)
 1968-1974 Doctor Who (TV Series) (script editor - 156 episodes)
- Planet of the Spiders: Part Six (1974) ... (script editor)
- Planet of the Spiders: Part Five (1974) ... (script editor)
- Planet of the Spiders: Part Four (1974) ... (script editor)
- Planet of the Spiders: Part Three (1974) ... (script editor)
- Planet of the Spiders: Part Two (1974) ... (script editor)
 1973 Moonbase 3 (TV Mini-Series) (script editor - 6 episodes)
- View of a Dead Planet (1973) ... (script editor)
- Castor and Pollux (1973) ... (script editor)
- Outsiders (1973) ... (script editor)
- Achilles Heel (1973) ... (script editor)
- Behemoth (1973) ... (script editor)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: Doctor Who: Players (1999) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robin Bland
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Peter Davison, Colin Baker and Sylvester McCoy] The magic wasn't quite there. See more »

Trivia:

In the mid 1990s a parody Doctor Who fanzine called 'Auton' printed a telephone conversation with Dicks in which they pretended to represent a group of fans presenting him with an award for being a "Criminally Underrated National Treasure". The humor, for those who fail to spot it, lies in the initials of the award's name. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page