No photo available. Represent Beach Dickerson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 164,845 this week

Beach Dickerson (1924–2005)

Beach Dickerson was born on February 3, 1924 in Glenville, Georgia, USA. He was an actor and producer, known for Creature from the Haunted Sea (1961), G.I. Blues (1960) and Shell Shock (1964). He died on December 15, 2005 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

Related News

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 102 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Beach Dickerson's work have you seen?

Known For

Creature from the Haunted Sea
Creature from the Haunted Sea Pete Peterson Jr.
(1961)
G.I. Blues
G.I. Blues Warren
(1960)
Shell Shock
Shell Shock Rance
(1964)
The Trip
The Trip Actor
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 1991 Future Kick
Hotel Clerk
 1988 Deadly Dreams
Sportsman #2
 1985 School Spirit
Second Doctor
 1983 Teachers Only (TV Series)
Jeffrey
 1983 Cocaine and Blue Eyes (TV Movie)
Bartender
 1983 The Greatest American Hero (TV Series)
Judge
- Desperado (1983) ... Judge
 1982 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
Stage Manager
- Charlie (1982) ... Stage Manager
 1981 Smokey Bites the Dust
Band Director
 1979 Starsky and Hutch (TV Series)
Last Player
- Birds of a Feather (1979) ... Last Player
 1978 Flying High (TV Series)
Dale
- The Great Escape (1978) ... Dale
 1976 Eat My Dust
G.I. Jackson
 1975 Crazy Mama
Desk Clerk
 1975 Capone
Joe Kepka
 1974 Summer School Teachers
Apartment Manager
 1973 Cleopatra Jones
Homosexual (uncredited)
 1972 Runaway, Runaway
Bruce - Lorri's Customer
 1972 Bury Me an Angel
Harry
 1971 Welcome Home, Soldier Boys
Used Car Salesman
 1970 Angels Die Hard
Shank
 1970 The Dunwich Horror
Mr. Cole
 1969 The Gun Runner
Max Keeler
 1968 Killers Three
Scotty
 1968 The Savage Seven
Bruno
 1967/II The Trip
 1964 Shell Shock
Rance
 1961 Creature from the Haunted Sea
Pete Peterson Jr. (as Beech Dickerson)
 1960 G.I. Blues
Warren
 1960 Visit to a Small Planet
Beatnik (uncredited)
 1959 T-Bird Gang
Barney Adams (as Beech Dickerson)
 1958 Teenage Cave Man
Fair-Haired Boy / Man from Burning Plains / Tom-Tom Player / ...
 1958 War of the Satellites
Crewman with Gun
 1957 Sorority Girl
Terry's boyfriend
 1957 Loving You
Glenn (uncredited)
 1957 West Point (TV Series)
- Flareup (1957)
 1957 Rock All Night
The Kid (as Beech Dickerson)
 1957 Attack of the Crab Monsters
Seaman Ron Fellows
 1956 Hollywood or Bust
Bellboy (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Beach Dickersen | Beech Dickerson | Charles B. Dickerson | Charles Beach Dickerson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Featured in a few Roger Corman cult classics such as Attack of the Crab Monsters (1957) and Creature from the Haunted Sea (1961). He also assisted in the operation of the Crab Monsters in the former. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Beach Dickerson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page