No photo available. Represent Lav Diaz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 7,012 this week

Lav Diaz

Lav Diaz was born on December 30, 1958 in Datu Paglas, Maguindanao, Mindanao, Philippines as Lavrente Indico Diaz. He is a director and writer, known for Norte, the End of History (2013), From What Is Before (2014) and Melancholia (2008). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Lav Diaz? Add or change photos

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 30 Dec 2010
list image
a list of 20 people
created 01 Sep 2011
a list of 25 people
created 9 months ago
a list of 60 people
created 7 months ago
a list of 39 people
created 3 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lav Diaz's work have you seen?

User Polls

34 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »


Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Editor (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Laurente Diaz | Lavindico Diaz

Did You Know?


Nominee, Lav Diaz for Legend of China Doll (2013), Best Screenplay (Cinema One Plus), Cinema One Originals Digital Film Festival 2013. See more »


Long, static shots. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
DVDs mowgli_07
Discuss Lav Diaz on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page