No photo available. Represent Al Di Sarro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 99,209 this week

Al Di Sarro (–2011)

Al Di Sarro is known for his work on Die Hard (1988), Transformers (2007) and Predator (1987). He died on January 13, 2011 in Agua Dulce, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Al Di Sarro.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Special effects | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (33 credits)
 2012 Act of Valor (special effects coordinator)
 2010 The Last 3 Minutes (Short) (special effects)
 2009 Creature of Darkness (special effects director)
 2008 Dog Gone (special effects coordinator)
 2007 Transformers (special effects foreman - as Al Disarro)
 2006 Deja Vu (special effects coordinator: keel - as Al Disaro)
 2003 Paycheck (special effects coordinator: US - as Albert Di Sarro)
 2003 2 Fast 2 Furious (special effects director)
 2002 Red Dragon (mechanical effects foreman - as Al Disarro)
 2002 The Sum of All Fears (special effects coordinator - as Al DiSarro)
 1999 For Love of the Game (special effects coordinator)
 1999 Stigmata (special effects coordinator - as Al Disarro)
 1998 Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction (TV Series) (special effects - 1 episode)
- The Plane/The Gun/The Portrait/The Pass/The Caller (1998) ... (special effects - as Al Disarro)
 1997 Speed 2: Cruise Control (special effects coordinator - as Al DiSarro)
 1997 Turbulence (special effects coordinator)
 1996 Rolling Thunder (TV Movie) (special effects coordinator - as Al DiSarro)
 1995 Crimson Tide (special effects coordinator - as Alfred A. DiSarro Jr.)
 1995 The Quick and the Dead (special effects coordinator)
 1993 The Meteor Man (physical special effects)
 1993 Blood In, Blood Out (special effects coordinator: second unit)
 1992 HouseSitter (special effects coordinator)
 1991 The Last Boy Scout (special effects supervisor)
 1991 Ricochet (special effects technical advisor)
 1990 Crash: The Mystery of Flight 1501 (TV Movie) (special effects)
 1990 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series) (special effects - 2 episodes)
- The Secret (1990) ... (special effects - as Al DiSarro)
- Television Terror (1990) ... (special effects - as Al DiSarro)
 1990 Die Hard 2 (special effects coordinator - as Al DiSarro)
 1990 The Hunt for Red October (special effects coordinator)
 1989 Road House (special effects coordinator)
 1988 Die Hard (special effects coordinator)
 1988 Action Jackson (special effects coordinator)
 1987 Predator (special effects supervisor)
 1983-1987 The A-Team (TV Series) (special effects - 96 episodes)
- Without Reservations (1987) ... (special effects)
- The Grey Team (1986) ... (special effects)
- The Spy Who Mugged Me (1986) ... (special effects)
- The Crystal Skull (1986) ... (special effects)
- Point of No Return (1986) ... (special effects)
 1982-1983 The Greatest American Hero (TV Series) (special effects - 7 episodes)
- Vanity, Says the Preacher (1983) ... (special effects)
- Desperado (1983) ... (special effects)
- Space Ranger (1983) ... (special effects)
- The Price Is Right (1982) ... (special effects)
- Divorce, Venusian Style (1982) ... (special effects)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Al Di Sarro Jr. | Albert Di Sarro | Alfred A. DiSarro Jr. | Al DiSarro Jr. | Al DiSarro | Al Disaro | Alfred A. Disarro Jr. | Al Disarro | Alfred Dissarro Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of 115 people invited to join AMPAS in 2007.

Nickname:

Aldo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
A Very Nice Guy jonathonkrasnichan
The finest SFX Coordinator I've ever worked with wavesprod
One of the best stutsefx
Rest in peace Al. cleaner-611-348149
Discuss Al Di Sarro on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page