No photo available. Represent Krishna Chandra Dey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 579,025 this week

Krishna Chandra Dey (1893–1962)

Krishna Chandra Dey was born in 1893 in Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India. He is known for his work on Chandidas (1932), Dharti Mata (1938) and Desher Mati (1938). He was married to Tarakbala. He died on November 28, 1962 in Calcutta, West Bengal, India. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Krishna Chandra Dey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 1952 Pralhad
Baitalik (as Krishnachandra Dey)
 1948 Drishtidan
 1948 Purabi
 1948 Anirban
 1945 Devdasi
 1944 Insaan
Blind singer
 1942 Tamanna
 1939 Chanakya
Beggar
 1939 Sapera
 1939 Sapurey
Ghantaburo
 1938 Desher Mati
Kunja
 1938 Dharti Mata
Kunja
 1937 Bidyapati
Madhusudan
 1936 Destination
 1936 Grihadah
 1936/II Maya
 1936/I Maya
 1936 Pujarin
Blind Beggar
 1936 Devdas
Bairagi (as K.C.Dey {Blind Singer})
 1935 Inquilab
Musafir
 1935 Devdas
 1934 Shaher Ka Jadoo
Baldev
 1933 Sabitri
Dyumatsen
 1933 The Devoted
 1932 Chandidas
Sridam
Show Show Music department (9 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

K.C. Dey | Krishnachandra Dey | K.C.Dey {Blind Singer}
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Uncle of Manna Dey See more »

Message Boards

Discuss Krishna Chandra Dey on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page