No photo available. Represent Thomas E. Dewey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 6,413 this week

Thomas E. Dewey (1902–1971)

Thomas E. Dewey was born on March 24, 1902 in Owosso, Michigan, USA as Thomas Edmund Dewey. He was married to Frances Hutt. He died on March 16, 1971 in Bal Harbour, Florida, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

Our IMDb Picks section spotlights the movies and TV shows we're excited about this December, including Sisters with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 2 -- Watch the Trailer

Watch the season 2 trailer for the Amazon Original Series "Mozart in the Jungle." The new season begins Dec. 30 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the trailer

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thomas E. Dewey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Self: TV (6 credits)
 2012 Secret War (TV Series)
Himself - Archive Video
- The Mafia Connection (2012) ... Himself - Archive Video (as Thomas Dewey)
 1996 Biography (TV Series documentary)
- Lucky Luciano: Chairman of the Mob (1996) ... Himself
 1958-1959 Small World (TV Series)
- Episode #1.26 (1959) ... Himself
- Episode #1.1 (1958) ... Himself
 1952-1953 See It Now (TV Series documentary)
- Episode #2.24 (1953) ... Himself
- Episode #1.28 (1952) ... Himself
 1952 Longines Chronoscope (TV Series)
Himself - Former U.S. Governor
- Episode dated 15 October 1952 (1952) ... Himself - Former U.S. Governor
 1952 Meet the Press (TV Series)
- Episode dated 5 October 1952 (1952) ... Himself-Guest
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gov. Thomas E. Dewey | Thomas Dewey


5' 8" (1.73 m)

Did You Know?


The New York State Thruway now bears his name. It is now known as The Governor Thomas E. Dewey Thruway. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Thomas E. Dewey on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page