No photo available. Represent Kool Moe Dee? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,701 this week

Kool Moe Dee

Member of one of the pioneering old school hip hop groups of all time, The Treacherous Three, from the late 1970s to mid 1980s. See full bio »

Born:

Comic-Con 2016: On the Scene

Check out photos from the biggest panels, press lines, and the showroom floor.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 01 Aug 2011
 
a list of 98 people
created 08 Sep 2014
 
a list of 50 people
created 31 Mar 2015
 
list image
a list of 46 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 50 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kool Moe Dee's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Scrooged
Scrooged Miscellaneous Crew
1988

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2015 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Justin Timberlake/Ellen DeGeneres/Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (2015) ... (performer: "Downtown")
 2014 Iverson (Documentary) (performer: "I Go to Work") / (writer: "I Go to Work")
 2012 White Collar (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Stealing Home (2012) ... (performer: "I Go to Work" - uncredited)
 2006 Scarface: The World Is Yours (Video Game) (writer: "Body Rock")
 2005 2005 Radio Music Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Drop It on Me")
 2000 Love & Basketball (performer: "I Go To Work") / (writer: "I Go To Work" - as Mohandas Dawese)
 1997 In Dark Places ("Dancing With The Devil", "Animal Instinct", "Twisted Sister", "Let's Get It On") / (writer: "Dancing With The Devil", "Animal Instinct", "Twisted Sister", "Let's Get It On")
 1996 Different for Girls (performer: "Gimme My Props") / (writer: "Gimme My Props" - as Mohandas Dewese)
 1995 Rumpelstiltskin (performer: "Look At Me Now") / (writer: "Look At Me Now" - as M. Deweese)
 1995 Losing Isaiah (performer: "Gimme My Props")
 1993 Ghost in the Machine (performer: "To the Beat Y'all") / (writer: "To the Beat Y'all" - as Moe Dewese)
 1993 Beavis and Butt-Head (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- At the Movies (1993) ... (performer: "Wild Wild West")
 1992 Black to the Promised Land (Documentary) ("Back on the Block")
 1992 Stay Tuned (performer: "Bad Bad Bad")
 1992 Zebrahead (performer: "Good Time") / (writer: "Good Time" - as M. Dewese)
 1991 Boyz n the Hood (performer: "Let's Go") / (producer: "Let's Go") / (writer: "Let's Go")
 1990 Far Out Man (performer: "Get The Picture") / (writer: "Get The Picture" - as M. Dewese)
 1990 Downtown (performer: "I GO TO WORK") / (writer: "I GO TO WORK")
 1989 A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (performer: "LET'S GO")
 1988 Scrooged (performer: "Get Up 'n' Dance") / (producer: "Get Up 'n' Dance" - as M. Dewese) / (writer: "Get Up 'n' Dance" - as M. Dewese)
 1984 Graffiti Rock (TV Movie) (performer: "Graffiti Rock")
 1984 Beat Street (writer: "Santa's Rap")
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Will Smith: "Wild Wild West" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Cool Moe Dee | Kool Mo Dee | Mohandas Deweese | Moel Dewes | Maurice Mohandas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Influential old-school rapper. See more »

Trademark:

Fast rapping See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Kool Moe Dee on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page