No photo available. Represent Shanta Devi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 134,554 this week

Shanta Devi (–2010)

Shanta Devi was an actress, known for Sharada (1973), Devi (1960) and Ganadevata (1979). She died on November 20, 2010 in Kozhikode, Kerala, India. See full bio »

Know Your Sundance 2017 Stars

Movies at the 2017 Sundance Film Festival are packed with stars. But what have they signed up for? Test your knowledge here.

Take the quiz

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shanta Devi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Top 10 Indian Movies Added to IMDb Watchlists

Take a look at the top Indian movies IMDb users added to their watchlists last week. Are these movies on your radar?

See the full list

Known For

Sharada
Sharada Actress
(1973)
Devi
Devi Sarala
(1960)
Ganadevata
Ganadevata Actress
(1979)
Kony
Kony Actress
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 1984 Kony
 1979 Ganadevata
 1978 Tilottama
 1978 Joy Maa Tara
 1978 Dui Purush
 1977 Mantramugdha
 1977 Golap Bou
 1973 Nirmalyam
 1973 Sharada
 1969 Pita Putra
 1968 Baghini
 1967 Jiban mrityu
 1964 Lal Pathar
 1960 Maya Mriga
 1960 Suno Baranari
 1960 Devi
Sarala
 1959 Chaowa-Pawa
 1959 Pushpadhanu
 1959 Agnisambhabha
 1954 Bhangagara
 1950 Chinnamul
 1949 Abhimaan
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Santa Debi | Shanta Debi | Santa Devi

Message Boards

Discuss Shanta Devi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page