STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,024 this week

Bob Hilgenberg


Born in Whittier, California, Bob Hilgenberg began his career as writer/performer with The Groundlings and Second City, LA. It was at The Second City where he met and began writing with fellow performer Rob Muir. The newly formed writing team quickly transitioned into feature film writing, with a series of comedy rewrites and pitch sales, all at ... See full bio »

Justin Timberlake and Anna Kendrick Tease 'Trolls' at Comic-Con

Justin Timberlake and Anna Kendrick, stars of the new animated movie Trolls, sit down with Kevin Smith on the IMDb yacht at San Diego Comic-Con 2016.

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Hilgenberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara Phillipe Phillpe (1990)
(1984)
USA Up All Night
(1989)
Hiding in Walls
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2014 The Jungle Book (writer)
 2010 Tinker Bell and the Great Fairy Rescue (Video) (screenplay)
 2008 Georgy (Short) (written by)
 2008 Lady D (Short) (written by)
 2008 Lefty (Short) (written by)
 2008 Sean (Short) (written by)
 2008 Judy M.D.: Super Surgeon (Short) (written by)
 2002 Hiding in Walls (Video short)
 1998 Love Boat (screenplay)
 1998 Grown-Ups (TV Movie) (creator)
 1991 Hey, Mike (screenplay - as Robert Destri)
 1989 The Munsters Today (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Howling (1989) ... (written by)
 1989 USA Up All Night (TV Series)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob Destri | Robert Destri
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Birth date is incorrect. 1960 is correct year. ohheybob
Discuss Bob Hilgenberg on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page