No photo available. Represent Angelo Dessy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 377,769 this week

Angelo Dessy (1907–1983)

Angelo Dessy was born on July 10, 1907 in Alghero, Sardinia, Italy. He was an actor, known for Touchez Pas au Grisbi (1954), Cleopatra's Daughter (1960) and Sleeping Beauty (1942). He died on January 17, 1983 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trailers that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Angelo Dessy's work have you seen?

Known For

Touchez Pas au Grisbi
(1954)
Cleopatra's Daughter
(1960)
Sleeping Beauty
Sleeping Beauty Un altro solfataro
(1942)
The Man from Cairo
The Man from Cairo Pock-marked Thug
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (52 credits)
 1974 Blood River (uncredited)
 1970 Shango
Pedro (as Angelo Dessj)
 1967 I criminali della metropoli
Victor Leduc
 1966 Uccidete Johnny Ringo
Jackson (as James Harrison)
 1964 Panic Button
 1958 Tabarin
Paolo
 1956 I girovaghi
Un mafioso
 1954 Touchez Pas au Grisbi
Bastien
 1954 The Island Monster
Un contrabandiere
 1953 The Man from Cairo
Pock-marked Thug
 1952 Vendetta... sarda
Secondo fratello Leoni
 1951 Malavita
 1951 O.K. Nero
A smuggler
 1951 Incantesimo tragico
Farmer
 1950 Lo zappatore
 1950 Mountain Smugglers
Marco Hassler
 1949 Dead Woman's Kiss
Il servitore spia
 1948 L'isola di Montecristo
Rogni
 1948 Gioventù perduta
Il biscazziere (uncredited)
 1946 La vita semplice
L'autista del motoscafo
 1944 Tears of Blood
Michele - il fittavolo
 1943 Harlem
Un gangster
 1943 L'angelo bianco
Un maestro del collegio
 1943 Spie fra le eliche
Jackie, il sabotatore
 1942 Gelosia
Neli Casaccio
 1942 Pazzo d'amore
Un contrabbandiere
 1942 I due Foscari
Un spettatore al processo
 1942 Don Cesare di Bazan
Il cospiratore che provoca il duello
 1942 Sleeping Beauty
Un altro solfataro (as Carlo Dessy)
 1942 Se io fossi onesto
Un detenuto
 1942 Sancta Maria
Un esule russo
 1941 Il bravo di Venezia
Matteo
 1940 La prima donna che passa
Un inserviente
 1940 La peccatrice
Il fattorino dell'albergo (uncredited)
 1940 L'assedio dell'Alcazar
Un miliziano
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Angelo Desideri | Angelo Dessj | Carlo Dessy | James Harrison
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page