No photo available. Represent Henri DeSoto? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 486,295 this week

Henri DeSoto (1888–1963)

Henri DeSoto was born on August 6, 1888 in Sabana Grande, Puerto Rico as Luis Eugenio Desoto. He is known for his work on The Dark Horse (1946), Scarlet Street (1945) and The Razor's Edge (1946). He died on September 9, 1963 in Dade County, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Henri DeSoto's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Dark Horse
The Dark Horse Maitre d' Hotel
(1946)
Scarlet Street
(1945)
The Razor's Edge
The Razor's Edge Captain of Waiters
(1946)
Night and Day
Night and Day Waiter
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 1946 The Razor's Edge
Captain of Waiters (uncredited)
 1946 The Dark Horse
Maitre d' Hotel
 1946 Night and Day
Waiter (uncredited)
 1946 Somewhere in the Night
Headwaiter (uncredited)
 1946 One More Tomorrow
Headwaiter (uncredited)
 1945 Scarlet Street
Waiter (uncredited)
 1944 Three Is a Family
Waiter (uncredited)
 1943 Swing Fever
Waiter (uncredited)
 1943 A Scream in the Dark
Headwaiter (uncredited)
 1943 Thank Your Lucky Stars
Maitre d'Hotel in Bette Davis Number (uncredited)
 1943 Wintertime
Headwaiter (uncredited)
 1943 Someone to Remember
Headwaiter (uncredited)
 1943/I The Sky's the Limit
Headwaiter (uncredited)
 1943 All by Myself
Headwaiter (uncredited)
 1942 Seven Days' Leave
Maitre d'Hotel (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1946 The Razor's Edge (technical advisor - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Henry DeSoto
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page