No photo available. Represent Kay Deslys? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 23,455 this week

Kay Deslys (1899–1974)

Kay Deslys was born on September 28, 1899 in London, England as Kathleen M. Herbert. She was an actress, known for Perfect Day (1929), Their Purple Moment (1928) and We Faw Down (1928). She died on August 15, 1974 in West Covina, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kay Deslys's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (49 credits)
 1952 Singin' in the Rain
Audience Member (uncredited)
 1949 The Doctor and the Girl
Nurse (uncredited)
 1948 The Bride Goes Wild
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
 1947 The Trouble with Women
Bessie (uncredited)
 1947 The Imperfect Lady
Suffragist (uncredited)
 1945 Saddle Serenade
Fanny Vandercoop
 1945 The Great Flamarion
Vaudevillian (uncredited)
 1944 Casanova Brown
Fat Woman Patient (uncredited)
 1944 The White Cliffs of Dover
Blonde Woman (uncredited)
 1943 Hi'ya, Sailor
Stout Woman (uncredited)
 1943 Swing Shift Maisie
Customer (uncredited)
 1943 The Man from Down Under
Beefy Blonde (uncredited)
 1943 Forever and a Day
Female Drunk (uncredited)
 1942 Reunion in France
Wife (uncredited)
 1942 You Can't Escape Forever
Bridesmaid (uncredited)
 1942 Moonlight Masquerade
Fat Woman (uncredited)
 1942 Maisie Gets Her Man
Woman Waiting 3 Hours (uncredited)
 1941 Never Give a Sucker an Even Break
Mrs. Wilson (uncredited)
 1941 Murder by Invitation
 1941 The Big Store
Swedish Mother (uncredited)
 1940 Escape
Beer Garden Waitress (uncredited)
 1940 Opened by Mistake
Woman at Auction (uncredited)
 1938 You Can't Take It With You
Woman (uncredited)
 1937 Conquest
Polish Servant (uncredited)
 1937 Bulldog Drummond Comes Back
Pub Singer (uncredited)
 1937 The Prince and the Pauper (uncredited)
 1937 The Hit Parade
Tough Woman (uncredited)
 1936 Come Closer, Folks
Fat Woman (uncredited)
 1935 Sylvia Scarlett
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1935 A Feather in Her Hat
Barmaid (uncredited)
 1935 Diamond Jim
Barmaid (uncredited)
 1935 The Call of the Wild
Show Girl (uncredited)
 1934 Treasure Island
Streetwalker (uncredited)
 1933 The Devil's Brother
Tavern Patron (uncredited)
 1933 Cavalcade
Barmaid (uncredited)
 1931 Friends and Lovers
Frances - Barmaid McGinnis Flirts With (uncredited)
 1931 Cimarron (uncredited)
 1930 Take the Heir
Muriel Walker
 1929 Jazz Heaven
Apartment House Tenant (uncredited)
 1929 The Dance of Life
Amazon Chorus Girl
 1928 The Leopard Lady
Austrian maid
 1927 The Red Mill
Skater (uncredited)
 1926 The Johnstown Flood
Dance Hall Queen (uncredited)
 1925 The Gold Rush
Georgia's Friend (uncredited)
 1924 Tarnish
Mrs. Stutts
Show Show Actress: Short (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kay de Lys


5' 4½" (1.64 m)

Did You Know?


Entered films 1923. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Kay Deslys on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page