STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 89 this week

Zooey Deschanel


Zooey Deschanel was born in 1980 into a showbiz family. Her father, Caleb Deschanel, is an Academy Award-nominated cinematographer (perhaps most notably for The Passion of the Christ (2004)) and her mother, Mary Jo Deschanel (née Weir), is an actress who appeared in Twin Peaks (1990). Her paternal grandfather was French, and her other roots ... See full bio »

Television Oddballs and Misfits

We salute those unforgettable TV characters who weren't afraid to march to the beat of their own drummers.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 29 Mar 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Jan 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 26 Jul 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 12 Feb 2015
 
a list of 46 people
created 02 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zooey Deschanel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 7 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Elf
Elf Jovie
(2003)
(500) Days of Summer
(2009)
Yes Man
Yes Man Allison
(2008)
Almost Famous
Almost Famous Anita Miller
(2000)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (30 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (72 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2010-11) Print ads: Absolut Vodka along with Ellen Von Unwerth See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 17 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 28 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

She & Him

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't want to go to another rollercoaster ride of a movie. If I want that, I'll go to Magic Mountain. I'm really interested in the young directors that are doing different things in cinema. I think the movies people will hold onto are the Rushmore (1998)s and the Being John Malkovich (1999)s. Those are the kind of films I want to do; that's what I'm passionate about. See more »

Trivia:

Is a big fan of actress Parker Posey. See more »

Trademark:

Her big blue eyes. See more »

Nickname:

Zo See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page