STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,108 this week

Jean Desailly (1920–2008)


Jean Desailly was born on August 24, 1920 in Paris, France. He was an actor and director, known for The Soft Skin (1964), The Professional (1981) and Le Doulos (1963). He was married to Simone Valère and Nicole Desailly. He died on June 10, 2008 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Paris, France

Movie Fun for the Entire Family

Back to the Future

Here are some titles to stream this holiday season — a mix of classics and recent favorites to enjoy with loved ones of any age.

See the list

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 70 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 70 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 1313 people
created 19 Sep 2011
 
a list of 69 people
created 19 Feb 2014
 
a list of 120 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Desailly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. See more awards »

Known For

The Soft Skin
The Soft Skin Pierre Lachenay
(1964)
The Professional
The Professional Le ministre
(1981)
Le Doulos
Le Doulos Le commissaire Clain
(1963)
The Grand Maneuver
The Grand Maneuver Victor Duverger
(1955)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (59 credits)
 2000 En face
Voice
 1999 La dilettante
Edmond Thibault
 1998 Le radeau de la Méduse
La Tullaye
 1990 Équipe de nuit
Le père
 1981 The Professional
Le ministre
 1980 Pile ou face
Bourgon-Massenet
 1979 Le mouton noir
De Brugères
 1979 I've Got You, You've Got Me by the Chin Hairs
Le directeur de la Police Judiciaire
 1979 Le cavaleur
Charles-Edmond
 1974 L'ironie du sort
M. Desvrières
 1973 The Serpent
Récitant / Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1973 The Inheritor
Jean-Pierre Carnavan
 1972 Un Flic
Distinguished gentleman who was robbed a statue
 1972 The Assassination of Trotsky
Alfred Rosmer
 1971 Comptes à rebours
Michel St Rose
 1970 L'ardoise
Le commissaire Clair
 1968 Le franciscain de Bourges
M. Toledano
 1967 The 25th Hour
Cabinet minister
 1966 De dans van de reiger
Edouard
 1965 The Two Orphans
Le comte de Linières
 1964 L'année du bac
M. Terrenoire
 1963 Le Doulos
Le commissaire Clain
 1962 Les sept péchés capitaux
Monsieur Duparc - le père de Bernard (segment "Luxure, La")
 1961 Amours célèbres
Le baron de Jonchère (segment "Comédiennes, Les")
 1961 Legge di guerra
Rade
 1961 Un soir sur la plage
Dr. Francis
 1960 Love and the Frenchwoman
Voice of the speaker (segment "Adolescence, L'")
 1960 The Dance of Death
Fred Pellmann
 1960 Le baron de l'écluse
Maurice Montbernon
 1960 Préméditation
Le juge Lenoir
 1959 125 rue Montmartre
Commissaire Dodelot
 1959 A Midsummer Night's Dream
Récitant / Narrator (French version) (voice)
 1958 Inspector Maigret
Marcel Maurin
 1955 The Grand Maneuver
Victor Duverger
 1954 Royal Affairs in Versailles
Marivaux
 1952 Jocelyn
Jocelyn
 1951 Demain nous divorçons
Max Blachet
 1950 Véronique
Florestan
 1949 Occupe-toi d'Amélie..!
Marcel
 1949 La veuve et l'innocent
Claude Girelle
 1949 Le point du jour
Larzac
 1949 L'échafaud peut attendre
Michel Vincent
 1948 Just a Big Simple Girl
Michel
 1947 Carré de valets
Jacques de la Bastide
 1947 Amours, délices et orgues
Jean Pelletier dit 'Pivoine'
 1946 Pastoral Symphony
Jacques Martens - son fils
 1946 Patrie
Karloo van der Noot
 1946 Sylvie et le fantôme
Frederick
 1945 Le jugement dernier
Kyril
 1945 Le père Goriot
Bianchon
Show Show Actor: TV (31 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (20 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jean Dessailly
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He married his companion Simone Valère after 48 years of living together. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Jean Desailly on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page