STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,154 this week

Joe DeRita (1909–1993)


Born into a show business family, DeRita began performing at the age of 7. He played the Burlesque circuit until 1942 when he went to headline in California stage shows. He toured with Randolph Scott and Bing Crosby for the USO during World War II. Joe made his film debut in "The Doughgirls" (1944) and continued to perform in films, radio, and ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Molly's Game

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 13 Apr 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 23 Jul 2012
 
a list of 20 people
created 19 May 2013
 
a list of 12 images
created 22 May 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe DeRita's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1970 Kook's Tour
Curly-Joe (as The Three Stooges)
 1968 Star Spangled Salesman (Documentary)
Curly Joe
 1967 Off to See the Wizard (TV Series)
Three Men in a Tub
- Who's Afraid of Mother Goose? (1967) ... Three Men in a Tub
 1966 The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet (TV Series)
Man with Lollipop
- Wally's Traffic Ticket (1966) ... Man with Lollipop (uncredited)
 1965 Danny Thomas Meets the Comics (TV Movie)
Curly-Joe
 1965 The New 3 Stooges (TV Series)
Curly Joe / Curly-Joe / Tinker Joe
- Movie Scars (1965) ... Curly Joe
- Furry Fugitive (1965) ... Curly Joe
- Turnabout Is Bearplay (1965) ... Curly Joe
- Tin Horn Dude (1965) ... Curly Joe
- The Tree Nuts (1965) ... Curly Joe
 1965 The Outlaws Is Coming
Curly-Joe (as The Three Stooges)
 1963 4 for Texas
Curly-Joe (uncredited)
 1963 It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
Fireman (uncredited)
 1963 The Three Stooges Scrapbook (Short)
Curly Joe
 1963 The Three Stooges Go Around the World in a Daze
Curly-Joe (as The Three Stooges)
 1962 The Three Stooges in Orbit
Curly-Joe (as The Three Stooges)
 1961 Snow White and the Three Stooges
Curly-Joe (as The Three Stooges)
 1959 Have Rocket -- Will Travel
Curly-Joe (as The Three Stooges)
 1958 Bachelor Father (TV Series)
Arthur Fletcher
- Bentley's Big Case (1958) ... Arthur Fletcher
 1958 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV Series)
Man at Bar
- The Time Element (1958) ... Man at Bar (as Joe De Rita)
 1958 The Bravados
Mr. Simms (uncredited)
 1953 The War of the Worlds
MP in jeep (uncredited)
 1952 I Married Joan (TV Series)
Waiter
- Acrobats (1952) ... Waiter
 1948 Coroner Creek
Jack - Bartender (uncredited)
 1948 Jitter Bughouse (Short)
Joe
 1947 Wedlock Deadlock (Short)
Eddie
 1947 The Good Bad Egg (Short)
Joe Priggle
 1946 Slappily Married (Short)
Joe Bates
 1946 High School Hero
Tiny
 1946 The French Key
Detective Fox
 1946 People Are Funny
Mr. Hinkley (uncredited)
 1945 The Sailor Takes a Wife
Waiter (uncredited)
 1944 The Doughgirls
The Stranger (uncredited)
 1943 Thank Your Lucky Stars
Meek Man (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1960s) TV commercial: Dickies work clothes See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

The 3 Stooges | Joe De Rita | Curly-Joe DeRita | Joseph DeRita | The Three Stooges

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on working with The Three Stooges] Moe and Larry were the best. We worked well together and enjoyed every moment of it. See more »

Trivia:

When Shemp Howard died in 1955, Moe Howard wanted to recruit him into The Three Stooges. However, he could not join because he was under contract to Harold Minsky, where he was one of their top comics. See more »

Nickname:

Curly-Joe

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page