STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,044 this week

Eugenio Derbez


Eugenio Derbez is a Mexican actor, writer, director and producer. He's unquestionably one of Mexico's best-known stars, the most recognized actor among the Spanish-speaking population in the United States, and most importantly, one of the most influential creative forces in Latin America. For over two decades, the TV shows he creates and stars in ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Editors' Spotlight

IMDbTV Pick: Showtime's "Penny Dreadful"

The subtle trick Showtime's "Penny Dreadful is that it is far less about the blood, gore and the specter of gruesome death than the sharp pain and exhilarating pleasure of living, and the terror of feeling alone even in close company. Read our review in the May Picks section.

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 08 Nov 2011
 
a list of 4300 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 18 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eugenio Derbez's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 2013 Instructions Not Included (written by)
 2002-2012 La familia P. Luche (TV Series) (80 episodes)
- La navidad prefecta (2012) ... (creator)
- El loco corte de pelo (2012) ... (creator)
- El genio bursátil (2012) ... (creator)
- Federica Ardiente (2012) ... (creator)
- La boda de régulo (2012) ... (creator)
  Vecinos (TV Series) (89 episodes, 2005 - 2007) (writer - 14 episodes, 2008 - 2009)
- El nuevo vecino: Parte II (2009) ... (writer)
- El nuevo vecino: Parte I (2008) ... (writer)
- Extreme Makeover: Edición vecindad (2008) ... (writer)
- Superación personal (2008) ... (writer)
- La nueva hija de los Rivers (2008) ... (writer)
  Hospital el paisa (TV Series) (writer - 21 episodes, 2004) (screenplay - 1 episode, 2004)
- Las quince primaveras de Aline (2004) ... (writer)
- El sol nace para todos (2004) ... (writer)
- Hoy presentamos... (2004) ... (writer)
- Loco, loco, pero no loquito (2004) ... (writer)
- Resiente al residente (2004) ... (writer)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (48 credits)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Spamalot (Mexico) - contributing writer (adaptation) See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Eugenio Gonzalez Derbez | Eugenio Derbez-Gonzalez

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

To this day, holds the record for the highest rating for a non-episodic series episode in Mexican TV history, which went to his parody of the series Baywatch. The episode reached a 48.0 rating high, a number usually reserved for World Cup matches and telenovela series finales. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Eugenio Derbez: #1 abegtz
TV ? victorrenea
Instruction not included - Best Movie Ever Seen fer_elizondo14
Mission Impossible GirlWithTats
Al derecho y al Derbez/Derbez en cuando/XHDRBZ!! Popotitos
Discuss Eugenio Derbez on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page