No photo available. Represent Rachel Dennison? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,536 this week

Rachel Dennison

Rachel Dennison was born on August 31, 1959 in Franklin, Tennessee, USA as Rachel Parton. She is an actress, known for Nine to Five (1982), Sunset Music Festival (1993) and Dolly Parton's Precious Memories (1999). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: January

We can't wait for the premiere of the "The Alienist." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 250 people
created 03 May 2011
 
a list of 190 people
created 05 Jun 2012
 
a list of 119 people
created 31 Aug 2015
 
a list of 3270 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rachel Dennison's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Nine to Five
Nine to Five Doralee Rhodes Brooks
(1982-1988)
Sunset Music Festival
(1993)
Prime Time Country
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1982-1988 Nine to Five (TV Series)
Doralee Rhodes Brooks
- Goodbye, Pops (1988) ... Doralee Rhodes Brooks
- Rockabye Bernly (1988) ... Doralee Rhodes Brooks
- Marsha Grows Up (1988) ... Doralee Rhodes Brooks
- Felb's Big Secret (1988) ... Doralee Rhodes Brooks
- Marsha's Lie (1988) ... Doralee Rhodes Brooks
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
 1999 Bravo Profiles (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Dolly Parton: Diamond in a Rhinestone World (1999) ... (performer: "Calling My Children Home")
 1999 Dolly Parton's Precious Memories (TV Movie) (performer: "In The Sweet Bye and Bye", "Over in the Glory Land", "I Am Ready") / (writer: "I Am Ready")
  Prime Time Country (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1998) (writer - 1 episode, 1998)
- Episode dated 30 September 1998 (1998) ... (performer: "I Am Ready") / (writer: "I Am Ready")
 1993 Sunset Music Festival (TV Movie) (writer: "Cross My Heart")
Hide Hide Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
 1990 Christmas at Home (TV Movie documentary) (makeup artist)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 1999 Bravo Profiles (TV Series documentary)
Herself
 1999 Dolly Parton's Precious Memories (TV Movie)
Herself
 1998 Prime Time Country (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 30 September 1998 (1998) ... Herself
 1990 Christmas at Home (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1987 Dolly (TV Series)
Herself
- A Tennessee Mountain Thanksgiving (1987) ... Herself
 1983 Battle of the Network Stars XIV (TV Special)
Herself - ABC Team
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rachel Parton Dennison | Rachel Parton

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In the two "9 to 5" series, she reprised her sister's movie role as Doralee Rhodes Brooks. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

'La La Land' Producer on the Art of Espionage

Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch now