STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,909 this week

Hugh Dennis (I)


Hugh Dennis was born in 1962 as Peter Hugh Dennis. He is an actor and writer, known for Mock the Week (2005), Outnumbered (2007) and My Hero (2000). He has been married to Catherine Louise (Kate) Abbot-Anderson since June 15, 1996. They have two children. See full bio »

Born:

More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"No Small Parts": 'Nocturnal Animals' Star Michael Shannon

Character actor Michael Shannon has been nominated for his second Oscar for his role in the 2016 thriller Nocturnal Animals. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of the other characters he's played in the past.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 494 people
created 28 Jan 2012
 
a list of 5 people
created 02 Jun 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Jun 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Sep 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 31 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hugh Dennis's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mock the Week
Mock the Week Himself
(2005-2016)
Outnumbered
(2007-2016)
My Hero
My Hero Dr. Piers Crispin
(2000-2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 2014-2017 Not Going Out (TV Series)
Toby / Captain Morris
- Marriage Guidance (2017) ... Toby
- Charlie (2017) ... Toby
- Hot Tub (2017) ... Toby
- Babysitting (2017) ... Toby
- Romance (2017) ... Toby
 2007-2016 Outnumbered (TV Series)
Pete
- Communication Skills (2014) ... Pete
- Into the Wilderness (2014) ... Pete
- House of Hormones (2014) ... Pete
 2016 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
Milo Craven
- The Village That Rose from the Dead (2016) ... Milo Craven
 2016 Fleabag (TV Series)
Bank Manager
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Bank Manager
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Bank Manager
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... Bank Manager
 2016 Drunk History: UK (TV Series)
Napoleon / Richard III
- Episode #2.8 (2016) ... Napoleon
- Episode #2.4 (2016) ... Richard III
 2015 Ballot Monkeys (TV Series)
Martin Frost
- Episode #1.5 (2015) ... Martin Frost
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... Martin Frost
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... Martin Frost
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... Martin Frost
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... Martin Frost
 2014 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
Bill Onion
- Over to Bill (2014) ... Bill Onion
 2013 Agatha Christie's Marple (TV Series)
Dr. Shaw
- Endless Night (2013) ... Dr. Shaw
 2013 All Stars
Mr. Hart
 2010 Pete & Dud: The Lost Sketches (TV Movie)
Performer
 2009 Hotel Babylon (TV Series)
Jim Doody
- Episode #4.7 (2009) ... Jim Doody
 2009 New Tricks (TV Series)
Tony Granville
- Fresh Starts (2009) ... Tony Granville
 2007 Kombat Opera Presents (TV Series)
- Manorama (2007)
 2005 Buried Alive
 2004 Fat Slags
Immigration Officer 2
 2003 The Strategic Humor Initiative (TV Movie)
Various Characters
 2002 TV to Go (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #2.1 (2002) ... Various Roles
 2000 Happy Hour (TV Series)
Jed Cake
- Episode #1.8 (2000) ... Jed Cake (voice)
- Episode #1.7 (2000) ... Jed Cake (voice)
- Episode #1.6 (2000) ... Jed Cake (voice)
- Episode #1.5 (2000) ... Jed Cake (voice)
- Episode #1.4 (2000) ... Jed Cake (voice)
 2000 Doctors (TV Series)
Nick Browning
- Love Is the Drug (2000) ... Nick Browning
 1997 Brass Eye (TV Series)
Dr. Balb Kubrox
- Science (1997) ... Dr. Balb Kubrox
 1996 The Detectives (TV Series)
Seth
- The Great Escape (1996) ... Seth
 1994 The Easter Stories (TV Series)
Gardener
- The Gardeners' Take (1994) ... Gardener
 1992 A Word in your Era (TV Series)
King John / Noah
- Episode #1.7 (1992) ... King John
- Episode #1.4 (1992) ... Noah
 1992 Springing Lenin (TV Short)
Peter
 1992 Me, You and Him (TV Series)
Harry Dunstan
- The Long Dark Night of the Thingy (1992) ... Harry Dunstan
- Off His Trolley (1992) ... Harry Dunstan
- On the Town (1992) ... Harry Dunstan
- The Road to Wembley (1992) ... Harry Dunstan
- Crime and Punishment (1992) ... Harry Dunstan
 1989-1992 Spitting Image (TV Series)
Norman Lamont / Paul Gascoigne / Frank Bruno / ...
- Episode #13.5 (1992) ... Norman Lamont / Bryan Gould / Paul Gascoigne / ... (voice)
- Episode #13.4 (1992) ... Norman Lamont / Michael Heseltine / Peter Lilley / ... (voice)
- Episode #13.3 (1992) ... Norman Lamont / Peter Lilley / Harry Carpenter / ... (voice)
- Episode #13.2 (1992) ... Michael Heseltine / Norman Lamont / Frank Bruno / ... (voice)
 1991 Paul Merton: The Series (TV Series)
Horse
- Episode #1.6 (1991) ... Horse (voice)
 1991 Gordon the Gopher (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1991) ... (voice)
 1990 Canned Carrott (TV Series)
Various Characters
 1987 Carrott Confidential (TV Series)
Various Characters
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played the character, Ezekiel Spriggs, in the BBC Radio comedy "Revolting People", set in Baltimore in 1770.

Alternate Names:

Team Redgrave

Height:

6' 1" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

When he joined Equity he had to take the name Hugh Dennis as there was already a Peter Dennis registered. See more »

Contribute to This Page