No photo available. Represent Jeffery Dench? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,301 this week

Jeffery Dench (1928–2014)

Jeffery Dench was born on April 29, 1928 in Tyldesley, Manchester, England as Jeffery Danny Dench. He was an actor, known for First Knight (1995), The Lady and the Highwayman (1989) and Cyrano de Bergerac (1985). He was married to Ann Curtis and Elizabeth Anne Y. Martin. He died on March 25, 2014 in Birmingham, England. See full bio »

2017 Oscars: Party Photos

Get a closer look at how the stars unwound after the Oscars. Check our Oscars Guide for the full list of winners, videos, and more.

View the gallery

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1027 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 
a list of 635 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 58 people
created 26 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeffery Dench's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

First Knight
First Knight Elder
(1995)
The Lady and the Highwayman
(1989)
Cyrano de Bergerac
Cyrano de Bergerac Marquis 1
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 2005 The G.O.D Club (Short)
 2000 Empires: The Greeks - Crucible of Civilization (TV Series documentary)
Pericles (uncredited)
 1996 The Brittas Empire (TV Series)
Warwick Newmark
- Surviving Christmas (1996) ... Warwick Newmark
 1995 First Knight
Elder
 1989 The Lady and the Highwayman (TV Movie)
Magistrate
 1987 Bulman (TV Series)
Edward Stanley
- White Lies (1987) ... Edward Stanley
 1987 Rumpole of the Bailey (TV Series)
Denis Driscoll
- Rumpole and the Old, Old, Story (1987) ... Denis Driscoll
 1986 What a Way to Run a Revolution (TV Movie)
 1985 Cyrano de Bergerac (TV Movie)
Marquis 1
 1982 The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (TV Mini-Series)
Mr. Cutler / Landlord / Mr. Blightey / ...
- Episode #1.4 (1982) ... Mr. Cutler / Landlord / Mr. Blightey / ...
- Part 1 (1982) ... Mr. Cutler / Landlord / Mr. Blightey / ...
 1978 Will Shakespeare (TV Mini-Series)
Lord Keeper Egerton
- Rebellion's Masterpiece (1978) ... Lord Keeper Egerton
 1965-1966 The Wars of the Roses (TV Mini-Series)
Sir Humphrey Stafford / Second Keeper / 3rd Citizen / ...
- The Kingmaker (1966) ... Second Keeper
- The Lord Protector (1965) ... 3rd Citizen
 1955 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Gobbo, Launcelot / Launcelot Gobbo
- The Merchant of Venice/II (1955) ... Gobbo, Launcelot
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Jules Feiffer's play, "God Bless," at the Aldwych Theatre in London, England in a Royal Shakespeare Company production with Roy Dotrice, Robert Lloyd, Ram John Holder, Ian Hogg, Barry Stanton, David Healy, and Morgan Sheppard in the cast. Geoffrey Reeves was director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Jeffrey Dench
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Michael Williams. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page