STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 191,574 this week

Claire Delmar (1898–1959)


Claire Delmar was born on December 30, 1898 in Bellevue, Kentucky, USA as Clara Eloise Loerch. She was an actress, known for The Jazz Singer (1927), The Wedding March (1928) and The Grain of Dust (1928). She was married to Hal Mohr. She died on January 10, 1959 in Carmel, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Claire Delmar's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Jazz Singer
The Jazz Singer Small Part
(1927)
The Wedding March
(1928)
The Grain of Dust
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1928 The Wedding March (uncredited)
 1928 The Grain of Dust (uncredited)
 1927 The Jazz Singer
Small Part (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Claire Del Mar
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On January 10, 1959, the mutilated body of 57-year-old Clara Eloise Mohr was found in the home she shared with her aged bed-ridden mother in Carmel, California. According to the investigating sheriff, the woman was struck over the head outside the house then carried into the bedroom where she was sexually assaulted and butchered with a steak knife. Scrapbooks and photographs on the wall ... See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page