STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,055 this week

Charlie Dell (I)


Charlie Dell was born on October 31, 1943 in Nueces County, Texas, USA as Charles Ardell Smith. He is an actor, known for Fight Club (1999), Liar Liar (1997) and She's All That (1999). He has been married to Jennifer Williams since July 4, 1993. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: August

Are you primed for the "The Defenders" to make their small-screen debut? See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 224 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 65 people
created 01 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charlie Dell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Fight Club
Fight Club Doorman
(1999)
Liar Liar
Liar Liar Restroom Man
(1997)
She's All That
She's All That Man in Falafel Barn
(1999)
Home on the Range
Home on the Range Ollie, the Pig
(2004)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (45 credits)
 2017 Feud (TV Series)
Minister
- Abandoned! (2017) ... Minister
 2013 Shameless (TV Series)
Nurse
- Survival of the Fittest (2013) ... Nurse
 2008 Two and a Half Men (TV Series)
Minister
- The Devil's Lube (2008) ... Minister
 2007 In Case of Emergency (TV Series)
Benny
- Oh, Henry! (2007) ... Benny
 2006 Desperate Housewives (TV Series)
Older Man
- Listen to the Rain on the Roof (2006) ... Older Man
 2005 All of Us (TV Series)
Martin
 2005 McBride: The Doctor Is Out... Really Out (TV Movie)
Neighbor
 2003-2005 My Wife and Kids (TV Series)
Dr. Shakey / Irving Gold
- The 'V' Story (2005) ... Dr. Shakey
- The Sweet Hairafter (2003) ... Irving Gold
 2005 Family Plan (TV Movie)
Officious Man
 2002 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Virgil Dawson
- Episode #1.9389 (2002) ... Virgil Dawson
- Episode #1.9388 (2002) ... Virgil Dawson
 2002 As Told by Ginger (TV Series)
Crazy Floyd
- Lunatic Lake (2002) ... Crazy Floyd
 2000 City of Angels (TV Series)
Dr. Sheldon Stanley
- Deliver the Male (2000) ... Dr. Sheldon Stanley
 1998 Columbo (TV Series)
Mortician #1
- Ashes to Ashes (1998) ... Mortician #1
 1998 Suddenly Susan (TV Series)
Wade
- 5,947 Miles (1998) ... Wade
 1997 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
Justice of the Peace
- White Trash (1997) ... Justice of the Peace
 1997 ER (TV Series)
- Faith (1997)
 1997 Grace Under Fire (TV Series)
Customer #2
- Waiting for Peugeot (1997) ... Customer #2
 1997 Moloney (TV Series)
 1996 Life with Roger (TV Series)
Mr. Tierney
- Love Thy Neighbor (1996) ... Mr. Tierney
 1996 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (TV Series)
The Seller
- The Curse (1996) ... The Seller
 1987-1995 Married with Children (TV Series)
Roy / Leslie Baum
- Shoeless Al (1995) ... Leslie Baum
- Poppy's by the Tree: Part 2 (1987) ... Roy
- Poppy's by the Tree: Part 1 (1987) ... Roy
 1994 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV Series)
Dr. Hubert
- Witness (1994) ... Dr. Hubert
 1993 Family Matters (TV Series)
Barry
- Hell Toupee (1993) ... Barry
 1989 227 (TV Series)
Vern
 1988 Mathnet (TV Series)
Man
- The Case of the Missing Air (1988) ... Man
 1988 Webster (TV Series)
Norm
- Rub-a-Dub-Dub (1988) ... Norm
 1983-1988 We Got It Made (TV Series)
Brewster / Phillip
- Four Loves Have I (1988) ... Brewster
- Mickey Gets Married: Part 2 (1983) ... Phillip
 1987 Rags to Riches (TV Series)
- That's Cheating (1987)
 1986-1987 Silver Spoons (TV Series)
Zack / Bernard
- Edward's Big Adventure (1987) ... Zack
- Stratton and Stratton (1986) ... Bernard
 1986 The Facts of Life (TV Series)
Minister
- Out of Peekskill: Part 2 (1986) ... Minister
 1982-1986 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series)
Patient / Herman / Young Man
- The Curmudgeon (1986) ... Patient
- You Pays Your Money (1982) ... Herman
- Don't Rain on My Charade (1982) ... Young Man
 1985 Amazing Stories (TV Series)
Salesman
- Remote Control Man (1985) ... Salesman
 1982-1985 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series)
Arturo / Servant / Chef / ...
- Cinderella (1985) ... Arturo
- The Princess and the Pea (1984) ... Servant
- The Nightingale (1983) ... Chef
- The Tale of the Frog Prince (1982) ... The Page
 1984 Hardcastle and McCormick (TV Series)
Mr. Firestone
- One of the Girls from Accounting (1984) ... Mr. Firestone
 1984 Riptide (TV Series)
 1984 The Jerk, Too (TV Movie)
Donaldson
 1982 Strike Force (TV Series)
Arnold
- Humiliation (1982) ... Arnold
 1979-1982 The Dukes of Hazzard (TV Series)
Emery Potter
- Dukescam Scam (1982) ... Emery Potter
- Coltrane vs. Duke (1981) ... Emery Potter
- People's Choice (1979) ... Emery Potter
 1981 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Russell Tiegs
- Love, Christy (1981) ... Russell Tiegs
 1979 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Usher
- Nobody's There/The Dancer (1979) ... Usher
 1978 Flying High (TV Series)
Freddie
- Swan Song for an Ugly Duckling (1978) ... Freddie
 1972 Fair Play (TV Movie)
Billy Joe Purvis
Show Show Actor: Movie (24 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in William Inges play, "Come Back, Little Sheba," in a Classic Contemporary American Plays Production at the Ford Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Piper Laurie, Pat Harrington Jr., Zooey Deschanel, Brian Callan, Marsha Kramer, Jordan Belfi, Mark Bradford Hill, David Spielberg, and Stephen Reynolds in the cast. ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles Dell
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page