STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 827 this week

Fred Dekker


Writer/director Fred Dekker was born on April 9, 1959 in San Francisco, California. An avid comic book fan, monster movie buff, and film nerd from an early age, Dekker was rejected by both USC and UCLA film schools. He wound up attending UCLA as an English major instead. His fellow UCLA classmates included future screenwriters Shane Black (who ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

'Snowden' Cast Makes Waves at San Diego Comic-Con

Joseph Gordon Levitt, Shailene Woodley, and Zachary Quinto drop details about their upcoming film Snowden while chatting with Kevin Smith aboard the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

IMDb Live at Comic-Con With Kevin Smith

Join host Kevin Smith for a wrap-up of Comic-Con 2016 with celebrity guests from Jason Bourne, "The Flash," "Orphan Black," and more. Head over to Twitch Saturday, July 23, at 6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT for the show.

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8950 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
a list of 424 people
created 09 May 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 17 Feb 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 02 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Dekker's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

RoboCop 3
RoboCop 3 Writer
(1993)
The Monster Squad
(1987)
House
House Writer
(1986)
Night of the Creeps
(1986)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Director | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2015 Edge (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001-2002 Star Trek: Enterprise (TV Series) (consulting producer - 21 episodes)
- Shockwave: Part 1 (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Two Days and Two Nights (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Fallen Hero (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Desert Crossing (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Vox Sola (2002) ... (consulting producer)
 2001 The Yellow Sign (associate producer)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

9 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You never set out to make a cult movie.

Trivia:

Made his first 8mm movie at age twelve. See more »

Trademark:

[police] A police force involved in the movie's plot. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He's Back Brokenlizard
Actually like Robocop 3 Moooveeebuff
I Love my MONSTER SQUAD DVD faithinfilms
I Agree MASTERS OF HORROR!!! faithinfilms
favorite dizzyBallerina
New Die Hard? timpudenz
Discuss Fred Dekker on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page