No photo available. Represent Willy Dehmel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,788,635 this week

Willy Dehmel (1909–1971)

Willy Dehmel was born on February 26, 1909 in Berlin, Germany. He died on June 15, 1971 in Bad Wiessee, Bavaria, Germany. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willy Dehmel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Maybe... Maybe Not
Maybe... Maybe Not Soundtrack
(1994)
Frauen sind doch bessere Diplomaten
(1941)
Frauenarzt Dr. Prätorius
Frauenarzt Dr. Prätorius Music Department
(1950)
Achtung! Feind hört mit!
Achtung! Feind hört mit! Music Department
(1940)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
 1994 Maybe... Maybe Not (lyrics: "Ja und nein")
 1967 Schauspieler sind Schauspieler - Musikalische Seitensprünge (TV Movie) (writer: "Blacky Jones")
 1958 Bühne frei für Marika (writer: "Der schönste Tag im ganzen Jahr", "Mir ist so langweilig", "Das ist der Swing", "Echo-Blues", "Wenn du willst, wenn du kannst, wenn du möchtest", "Opernparodie")
 1958 Ein Stück vom Himmel (lyrics: "Ich weiss mehr, als Du glaubst", "Ich weiss mehr als Du Glaubst")
 1957 Immer wenn der Tag beginnt (lyrics: "Mitternachts-Blues")
 1955 Drei Männer im Schnee (lyrics: "Hör gut zu, was mein Lied dir erzählt")
 1950 Frauenarzt Dr. Prätorius (lyrics: "Ein Studrnt und eine...dentin")
 1943 Der ewige Klang (lyrics: "Die Lerche und der Gaiger", "Bállade")
 1943 Ich vertraue Dir meine Frau an (lyrics: "Alerschönste aller Frauen")
 1942 Hab mich lieb (lyrics: "Es ist nur die Liebe...", "Ich möchte so gerne...", "Komm' und gib mir deine Hand", "Sing' mit mir!")
 1941 Tanz mit dem Kaiser ("Frühling in Wien") / (lyrics: "So Schön wie Heut' so müsst' es bleiben")
 1941 Frauen sind doch bessere Diplomaten (lyrics: "Ach ich liebe alle Frauen", "Musik, die nie verklingt") / (writer: "Wenn ein junger Mann kommt", "Einen Walzer für dich und für mich", "Ach, ich liebe alle Männer", "Warum, weshalb, wieso?")
 1940 Achtung! Feind hört mit! (writer: "Zärtliche Musik und Du...")
 1940 Rote Mühle (lyrics: "Ja ja das männliche Geschlecht", "Der Mensch hat aussen sein Gesicht")
 1939 Castelli in aria ("Guten Tag, liebes Glück!", "Das Leben ist so schön!", "Mein kleines Prinzeßchen!")
 1938 Geheimzeichen LB 17 (lyrics: "Auf den Flügeln bunter Träume", "Abends wenn alle Menschen schlafen")
 1936 Das Schloß in Flandern ("Herz, Du kennst meine Sehnsucht", "Ein neues Leben fängt an")
 1934 Ich kenn' dich nicht und liebe dich (lyrics: "Ich liebe dich und kenn' dich nicht", "Lass Blumen sprechen", "Wenn man sucht wird man Finden")
Show Show Music department (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Willi Dehmel
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page