STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 88,870 this week

Jean Debucourt (1894–1958)


Jean Debucourt was born on January 19, 1894 in Paris, France as Jean Pelisse. He was an actor, known for The Earrings of Madame de... (1953), The Fall of the House of Usher (1928) and Monsieur Vincent (1947). He died on March 22, 1958 in Montrouge, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Debucourt's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (103 credits)
 1958 Inspector Maigret
Camille Guimard - le directeur de la Police Judiciaire (as Jean Debucourt, sociétaire de la Comédie Française)
 1957 Send a Woman When the Devil Fails
Auguste Coudert de la Taillerie (as Jean Debucourt sociétaire de la Comédie Française)
 1956 Bold Adventure
Le cardinal
 1956 The Wages of Sin
Frank Lindstrom
 1956 Mon curé chez les pauvres
Monseigneur Sibué
 1955 The Light Across the Street
Le professeur Nieumer
 1955 Marguerite de la nuit
L'homme austère
 1955 Lord Rogue
Le roi Louis-Philippe
 1955 Nana
Napoléon III (as Jean Debucourt sociétaire de la Comédie Française)
 1955 The Doctors
Professeur Hauberger
 1955 Napoléon
Comte Joseph Fouché (uncredited)
 1955 Caroline and the Rebels
Le père supérieur
 1954 Huis-clos
Le général
 1954 The Secret of Helene Marimon
Camille Marimon
 1954 Oh No, Mam'zelle
Major de Longueville
 1954 Les révoltés de Lomanach
Marquis de Lomanach (as Jean Debucourt Sociétaire de la Comédie Française)
 1953 Les amoureux de Marianne
Monseigneur (as Jean Debucourt Sociétaire de la Comédie Française)
 1953 The Earrings of Madame de...
Monsieur Rémy
 1953 Maxim's Porter
Le baron
 1953 The Night Is Ours
Besagne
 1953 The Long Teeth
Goudal
 1952 The Golden Coach
Eveque de Carmol (de Comédie-Française)
 1952 Dr. Schweitzer
Le père Charles (as Jean Deboucourt Sociétaire de la Comédie Française)
 1952 La danseuse nue
Gilbert Chantal
 1952 Desperate Decision
A Mysterious Man
 1952 Mon curé chez les riches
Monseigneur Sibué
 1952 Procès au Vatican
M. Martin
 1952 The Case Against X
Me Landry
 1952 The Seven Deadly Sins
M. Signac (segment "Orgueil, L' / Pride")
 1952 Leathernose
Le marquis de Brives
 1952 Fan-Fan the Tulip
La voix de l'historien (voice, as Jean Debucourt de la Comédie Française)
 1952 Jocelyn
Le parrain de Julie
 1951 La Poison
Maître Aubanel
 1951 The Cape of Hope
Commissaire André Troyon
 1951 Barbe-Bleue
Le Majordome
 1951 Paris Vice Squad
Max Berthet [Max Barton, US]
 1951 Dear Caroline
Récitant (voice, uncredited)
 1950 Justice Is Done
Michel Caudron - le 7ème juré (as Jean Debucourt Sociétaire de la Comédie Française)
 1950 Prélude à la gloire
Maréchal
 1950 Here Is the Beauty
M. de la Brunerie
 1950 The Crime of the Just
Arnal dit Conseiller
 1950 Rome Express
Lacaze
 1949 Occupe-toi d'Amélie..! (uncredited)
 1949 Pattes blanches
Le juge d'instruction (as Debucourt)
 1949 L'échafaud peut attendre
Le docteur Jeannin
 1949 Last Love
Conte de Cravant
 1948 The Lame Devil
Le baron de Humboldt
 1948 L'aigle à deux têtes
Felix de Willenstein
 1948 Carrefour du crime
Pierre, Morel
 1948 La dame d'onze heures
Dr. Vermeulen
 1947 Vertiges
Le professeur Borand
 1947 Non coupable
L'inspecteur Chambon
 1947 Devil in the Flesh
Edouard Jaubert
 1947 Torrents
Lindval
 1947 La femme en rouge
Imaneff
 1947 Rendezvous in Paris
Raymond Aubour
 1947 Le fugitif
Le docteur Jacques Bréville
 1946 Tainted
L'inspecteur (as Deburcourt)
 1946 Distress
Clermont-Latour
 1946 Her Last Part
Le professeur Mercier
 1946 L'idiot
Totsky (as Debucourt)
 1944 La Malibran
L'ami de la comtesse (Sociétaire de la Comédie Française)
 1944 The Woman Who Dared
Larcher
 1943 Love Story
Engelbert de Bonafé
 1943 Malaria
Le docteur Cyril
 1943 Monsieur des Lourdines
Le docteur (as Jean Debucourt de la Comédie-Française)
 1943 Marie-Martine
Monsieur de Lachaume
 1943 Coup de feu dans la nuit
Le juge d'instruction
 1942 Les affaires sont les affaires
Le vicomte de la Fontenelle
 1942 Dernier atout
Thomas (Sociétaire de la Comédie-Française)
 1942 Retour au bonheur
Jacques Dorval
 1940 Sarajevo
Janatschek (Sociétaire de la Comédie Française) (as Debucourt)
 1940 Thunder Over Paris
Gerlier (as Debucourt)
 1937 Woman of Malacca
Sir Eric Temple
 1937 The Drunkard
Le docteur Marignan
 1936 Les loups entre eux
Le lieutenant von Brenner
 1936 Mayerling
Le comte Taafe (as Debucourt)
 1935 Speak to Me of Love
Raymond Valtier
 1935 Le clown Bux
Brissac
 1934 Le prince Jean
Le prince Léopold d'Arnheim
 1934 Maître Bolbec et son mari
Edmond Bolbec
 1933 Le gendre de Monsieur Poirier
Gaston de Presles
 1933 Le mari garçon
Philippe Levernois
 1931 Mistigri
Dr. Chalabre
 1931 Un soir, au front
Le capitaine Heller (as Debucourt)
 1923 La rue du pavé d'amour
Adrien Fleury
 1923 The Little Thing
Jacques Eysette
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Gala de l'Union des Artistes, March 6, 1959 See more »

Alternate Names:

sociétaire de la Comédie Française Jean Debucourt | Debucourt | Deburcourt | Jean Deboucourt Sociétaire de la Comédie Française | Jean Debucourt Sociétaire de la Comédie Française | Jean Debucourt de la Comédie Française | Jean Debucourt sociétaire de la Comédie Française | Jean Debucourt de la Comédie-Française
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Charles Le Bargy See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Jean Debucourt on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page