No photo available. Represent Angus Deayton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,015 this week

Angus Deayton

Gordon Angus Deayton known professionally as Angus Deayton, is an English actor, writer, musician, comedian, and broadcaster. He was the original presenter of the satirical panel game Have I Got News for You, a job from which he was dismissed in October 2002 after a second round of tabloid allegations about his personal life. He also played Victor... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 13 people
created 28 Mar 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Jan 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 23 Feb 2016
 
a list of 17 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 1955 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Angus Deayton's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Have I Got News for You
Have I Got News for You Himself - Host
(1990-2012)
Hell's Kitchen
(2004-2007)
Would I Lie to You?
Would I Lie to You? Miscellaneous Crew
(2007-2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (32 credits)
 2016 Benidorm (TV Series)
Grenville Titcombe
- Episode #8.5 (2016) ... Grenville Titcombe
 2014 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
Cardinal Montgomery
- Monks (2014) ... Cardinal Montgomery
 2011 Swinging with the Finkels
Richard
 2010 Pete & Dud: The Lost Sketches (TV Movie)
Performer
 2009 That Deadwood Feeling (Video)
 2006 Love and Other Disasters
Celebrity
 2004-2005 Nighty Night (TV Series)
Don Cole
- Episode #2.6 (2005) ... Don Cole
- Episode #2.5 (2005) ... Don Cole
- Episode #2.4 (2005) ... Don Cole
- Episode #2.3 (2005) ... Don Cole
- Episode #2.2 (2005) ... Don Cole
 2005/II Heartless (TV Movie)
Harry Holland
 2005 Marigold (TV Movie)
Kenneth Moore
 2004 Fat Slags
Maurice the Hotel Receptionist
 2004 The All Star Comedy Show (TV Movie)
Various Roles
 1998 Elizabeth
Waad, Chancellor of the Eschequer
 1997 Selection Box (TV Series)
Patrick Trench
- One Foot in the Grave (1997) ... Patrick Trench (uncredited)
 1996 Lord of Misrule (TV Movie)
MI5 Man
 1995 Savage Hearts
Leonard
 1993 Children in Need (TV Series)
Mike Channel
 1993 If You See God, Tell Him (TV Mini-Series)
Bank Manager
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... Bank Manager
 1989-1993 KYTV (TV Series)
Mike Channel / Various / Sir Anthony Trollop MP / ...
- Get Away with You (1993) ... Mike Channel / Various
- Hot Crimes (1993) ... Mike Channel / Various
- 2000 'n' Whither? (1993) ... Mike Channel / Various
- Fly on the Walls (1993) ... Mike Channel / Various
- Those Sexciting '60s (1993) ... Mike Channel / Various
 1993 Bad Company (TV Movie)
Paul Foot
 1988-1991 Alexei Sayle's Stuff (TV Series)
Various Roles
- What's This Organ Doing in the Scullery? (1991) ... Various Roles
- Vanessa Goes Bonkers (1991) ... Various Roles
- Why Are They Now? (1991) ... Various Roles
- Buckle My Chives (1991) ... Various Roles
- Clam Nation (1991) ... Various Roles
 1991 Doctor at the Top (TV Series)
Adrian Quint
- The V.I.P. (1991) ... Adrian Quint
 1990 Mr. Bean (TV Series)
The Pool Attendant / Man on Park Bench
- The Curse of Mr. Bean (1990) ... The Pool Attendant / Man on Park Bench
 1989 The Tall Guy
Actor in Agent's Office
 1984 Who Dares Wins (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1984)
 1983 The Black Adder (TV Series)
Jumping Jew of Jerusalem
- Born to Be King (1983) ... Jumping Jew of Jerusalem
 1981 Tiswas (TV Series)
Garry Cribb
- Episode #8.3 (1981) ... Garry Cribb
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (84 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Richard Curtis and Ben Elton's play, "Rowan Atkinson-The New Revue," at the Shaftesbury Theatre in London, England with Rowan Atkinson in the cast. Howard Goodall was musical director. Robin Lefevre was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People in the media should thank me. My absence has given lots of work to people who are never heard of for decades. - on his replacements on Have I Got News For You See more »

Trivia:

His mother, Susan Deayton, was an employee at Bletchley Park where the Nazi's Enigma code was cracked during World War II. See more »

Nickname:

Perkins

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page