No photo available. Represent Gita Dey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 323,328 this week

Gita Dey (1931–2011)

Gita Dey was born on August 5, 1931 in Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India. She was an actress, known for Parineeta (2005), Meghe Dhaka Tara (1960) and The Golden Thread (1965). She died on January 17, 2011 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gita Dey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (102 credits)
 2012 Teen Yaari Katha
Biloo's grandmother
 2008 Aaynate
 2008 Chirodini Tumi Je Amar
Grandmather of Pallavi
 2008 Tolly Lights
 2005 Parineeta
Jothika
 2004 Debipaksha
 2003 Patalghar
Pishima (voice)
 2002 Khoj (Short)
 2001 Rakhi Purnima
 2000 Madhur Milan
 1999 Gunda
 1993 Maya Mamata
 1991 Bourani
 1990 Jibansangee
 1989 Aakrosh
 1989 Jankar
 1989/I Asha
 1988 Anjali
 1988 Agun
 1987 Dolonchanpa
 1987 Abir
 1986 Daktar Bou
 1984 Pujarini
 1983 Indira
 1983 Madhuban
 1983 Nishi Bhor
 1982 Prafulla
 1982 Imon Kalyan
 1981 Nyaya Anyay
 1981 Surya Sakshi
 1980 The Beloved
 1980 Sita
 1978 Tilottama
 1978 Tusi
 1977 Din Amader
 1977 Kabita
 1977 Sanai
 1977 Mantramugdha
 1977 Golap Bou
 1977 Bhola Moira
 1975 Swayamsiddha
 1975 Raag Anurag
 1974 Fuleswari
 1974 Prantarekha
 1974 Mouchak
 1973 Bindur Chheley
Kadam
 1972 Anindita
 1972 Har Mana Har
 1972 Andha Atit
 1972 Ajker Nayak
 1971 Malyadaan
 1970 Manjari Opera
 1970 Nishipadma
 1969 Chiradiner
 1969 The New Leaf
 1969 Kamallata
Ranga Didima
 1969 Pita Putra
 1969 The Fiancee
Mamima
 1968 Adwitiya
 1968 Baluchari
 1967 Kheya
 1965 Gulmohar
 1965 Surya Tapa
 1965 Abhaya O Srikanta
Tagar Boshtomi
 1965 Jaya
 1965 The Golden Thread
Koushalya (as Shri Gita Dey)
 1964 Momer Alo
Sukhiya
 1963 Chhaya Surya
 1963 Dui Bari
 1962 Bandhan
 1961 E-Flat
Shanta
 1961 Sathi Hara
 1961 Kanchanmulya
 1961 Kathin Maya
 1961 Teen Kanya
Nistarini (segment "Samapti")
 1960 Meghe Dhaka Tara
Mother
 1958 Indrani
 1943 Dampati
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Geeta De | Geeta Dey | Shri Gita Dey
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Gita Dey on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page