STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,854 this week

Willy DeVille (1950–2009)


Willy DeVille was born on August 25, 1950 in Stamford, Connecticut, USA as William Borsey. He was married to Nina DeVille, Lisa and Toots. He died on August 6, 2009 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

"The Flash" Cast Reveal Their Geekiest Collections

The cast of "The Flash" play Captain's Hat and reveal some of their own personal fan collections. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 323 people
created 17 Nov 2013
 
a list of 5575 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
list image
a list of 524 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willy DeVille's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

The Princess Bride
The Princess Bride The Balladeer
(1987)
Death Proof
Death Proof Soundtrack
(2007)
Cruising
Cruising Music Department
(1980)
Wild Hogs
Wild Hogs Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
 2017 Double Time Kill Rate (Short) (performer: "Its So Easy") / (writer: "Its So Easy")
 2016 Special Correspondents ("Spanish Stroll") / (writer: "Spanish Stroll")
 2015 Tu cara me suena (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.5 (2015) ... (writer: "Demasiado corazón")
 2013 CBGB (writer: "Soul Twist", "Steady Drivin Man", "One Way Street")
 2010 t Schaep met de 5 pooten (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hallo, gezellig! (2010) ... (writer: "Lekker bakken in de zon" (Demasiado Corazon))
 2010 Treme (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Meet De Boys on the Battlefront (2010) ... (performer: "New Orleans" - uncredited)
 2007 Música des del cor (TV Movie) (writer: "Demasiado corazón")
 2007 Death Proof (performer: "It's So Easy") / (writer: "It's So Easy")
 2007 In the Land of Women (writer: "Spanish Stroll")
 2007 Grindhouse (performer: "It's So Easy" - uncredited) / (writer: "It's So Easy" - uncredited)
 2007 Esti showder (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #9.13 (2007) ... (writer: "Demasiado corazón")
 2007 Wild Hogs (writer: "Spanish Stroll" - as William DeVille)
 2007 La tele de tu vida (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (2007) ... (performer: "Demasiado corazón")
 2006 You, Me and Dupree (writer: "Spanish Stroll")
 2003 Devil's Gate ("Something Beautiful Is Dying")
  Zwei Männer am Herd (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 1999) (writer - 2 episodes, 1999)
- Einmal Bayern und zurück! (1999) ... (performer: "Demasiado Corazon" - uncredited) / (writer: "Demasiado Corazon" - uncredited)
- Unter Druck (1999) ... (performer: "Demasiado Corazon" - uncredited) / (writer: "Demasiado Corazon" - uncredited)
 1998 Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train (performer: "Save the Last Dance for Me")
 1996 The Last of the High Kings (performer: "Spanish Stroll" - as Willie de Ville) / (writer: "Spanish Stroll" - as Willie de Ville)
 1996 Der Schattenmann (TV Series) (performer: "Loup Garou", "My One Desire") / (writer: "Loup Garou", "My One Desire")
  Die Harald Schmidt Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1995) (writer - 1 episode, 1995)
- Show #5 (1995) ... (performer: "Hey Joe", "Still (I Love You Still)") / (writer: "Still (I Love You Still)")
 1993 Mad Dog and Glory (writer: "Mixed Up, Shook Up Girl" (1977))
 1989 Road House (writer: "Savoire Faire")
 1989 Night Visitor (performer: "NEVER CRY DEVIL")
 1989 The Rachel Papers (performer: "ASSASSIN OF LOVE")
 1988 The 60th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Storybook Love") / (writer: "Storybook Love")
 1987 The Princess Bride (performer: "Storybook Love") / (writer: "Storybook Love")
 1984 The Pope of Greenwich Village (performer: "Just To Walk That Little Girl Home") / (writer: "Just To Walk That Little Girl Home")
 1980 Cruising (lyrics: "Heat Of The Moment", "Pullin' My String", "It's So Easy") / (music: "Heat Of The Moment", "Pullin' My String", "It's So Easy") / (performer: "Heat Of The Moment", "Pullin' My String", "It's So Easy")
 1979 Hardcore (writer: "Easy Slider", "Guardian Angel")
 1977 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 1 September 1977 (1977) ... (writer: "Spanish Stroll")
- Episode dated 18 August 1977 (1977) ... (writer: "Spanish Stroll")
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Le Chat Bleu" (1981/Capitol) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mink De Ville | Willie DeVille
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of son, Sean, and brother of Mimi in Australia. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page