No photo available. Represent Harry De Vere? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,142,272 this week

Harry De Vere (1870–1923)

Harry De Vere was born on February 1, 1870 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor and director, known for The Journey's End (1915), The Shock (1923) and The Code of Marcia Gray (1916). He died on October 10, 1923 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 8876 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 144 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 168 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry De Vere's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Journey's End
The Journey's End Garland Grant
(1915)
The Shock
The Shock Olaf Wismer
(1923)
The Code of Marcia Gray
(1916)
The Sacrifice
The Sacrifice Mr. Warrington
(1916)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 1923 Ruth of the Range
J. Hamilton Camp
 1923/I The Hunchback of Notre Dame (uncredited)
 1923 The Shock
Olaf Wismer (as Harry Devere)
 1923 The Phantom Fortune
Graham Alexander
 1923 God's Law (Short)
 1923 The Social Buccaneer
Harvey Vail
 1923 Around the World in Eighteen Days
Book Maker (as Harry T. De Vere)
 1922 The Altar Stairs
Blundell
 1922 The Jilt
Rose's Father
 1921 Penny of Top Hill Trail
Louis Kingdon
 1920 The Joyous Troublemaker
Richard Stanton (as Harry Devere)
 1920 The Orphan
Joe Sneed (as Henry Devere)
 1919 Wings of the Morning
Sir Arthur Deane
 1919 The Love Call
Bill Slade (as Harry Devere)
 1919 The Lamb and the Lion
James Graham (as Harry Devere)
 1918 True Blue
Buck
 1917 A Roadside Impresario
J. Stewart Vandergrift
 1917 The Highway of Hope
Philip Garst
 1917 His Sweetheart
Godfrey Kelland
 1916 The End of the Trail
John Robinson
 1916 The Beast
Ralph Henshaw (as Henry De Vere)
 1916 Davy Crockett
James Vaughn
 1916 The Man from Bitter Roots
Undetermined Role (as Henry De Vere)
 1916 The Sacrifice (Short)
Mr. Warrington
 1916 The Ne'er Do Well
Detective Williams
 1916 The Code of Marcia Gray
Harry Gray
 1916 Fruits of Desire
Johann
 1915 I'm Glad My Boy Grew Up to Be a Soldier
James Warrington
 1915 The Coquette's Awakening (Short)
Ralph Warner
 1915 The Smouldering (Short)
Homer - Gerald's Rival
 1915 The Journey's End (Short)
Garland Grant (as Harry Devere)
 1915 Vengeance of the Wilds
John Hayden (as Harry T. De Vere)
 1915 In the Amazon Jungle (Short)
 1915 Young Romance
Silas Jenkins
 1915 The Clubman's Wager (Short)
Clothing Merchant
 1914 The Widow (Short)
 1914 All on Account of a Jug (Short)
 1914 Does It End Right? (Short)
 1914 Cameo of Yellowstone (Short)
Carson - the Neighbor
 1914 The Painted Lady's Child (Short)
Staples Sr.
 1914 The Unmasking (Short)
Judge Morrow
 1914 The Lost Sermon (Short)
Old Nelse
 1914 In the Footprints of Mozart (Short)
A Musician
 1914 The Navy Aviator (Short)
The Mexican Envoy
 1914 In the Moonlight (Short)
Broker
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Harrison De Vere | Harry T. De Vere | Henry De Vere | Harrison DeVere | Harry Devere | Henry Devere
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page