No photo available. Represent Giannetto De Rossi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,808 this week

Giannetto De Rossi

Giannetto De Rossi was born on August 8, 1942 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He is known for his work on Once Upon a Time in the West (1968), Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar (1999) and The Man in the Iron Mask (1998). He is married to Mirella De Rossi. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Giannetto De Rossi? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 10 people
created 14 Sep 2011
 
a list of 124 people
created 10 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 5 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Giannetto De Rossi.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Makeup Department (59 credits)
 2015 Muhammad (makeup artist) (post-production)
 2010 Christopher Roth (special makeup effects artist)
 2007 The Last Legion (key makeup designer)
 2007 Pompei (TV Mini-Series) (key makeup artist)
 2004 Curse of the Ring (TV Movie) (makeup designer)
 2004 Modigliani (makeup designer)
 2003 High Tension (special makeup effects artist)
 2001 Uprising (TV Movie) (makeup department head)
 2001 Amici ahrarara (hair designer)
 2000 Harrison's Flowers (senior makeup artist)
 2000 Vatel (hair designer: Giannetto de Rossi) / (makeup designer: Giannetto de Rossi)
 1999 Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar (hair stylist) / (makeup artist)
 1998/I The Man in the Iron Mask (key makeup artist)
 1997 Kull the Conqueror (makeup artist)
 1996 Daylight (makeup supervisor)
 1996 DragonHeart (makeup supervisor)
 1996 Catherine the Great (TV Movie) (makeup designer)
 1991 The Inner Circle (key makeup artist)
 1990 Dr. M (makeup supervisor)
 1989 Killer Crocodile (makeup artist)
 1988 Rambo III (special makeup effects artist)
 1984 Dune (creative makeup)
 1984 Conan the Destroyer (creative makeup)
 1983 The Raiders of Atlantis (special makeup effects artist)
 1983 State buoni... se potete (key makeup artist)
 1982 La traviata (makeup artist)
 1981 The House by the Cemetery (makeup artist) / (special makeup effects artist)
 1981 The Beyond (makeup artist)
 1980 Cannibal Apocalypse (makeup artist)
 1979 Zombie (makeup artist)
 1979 The Humanoid (makeup artist)
 1978 King of the Gypsies (makeup artist)
 1976 Casanova (makeup artist: Mr. Sutherland)
 1976 Cattivi pensieri (head makeup artist)
 1976 1900 (key makeup artist)
 1974 Let Sleeping Corpses Lie (makeup artist)
 1974 The Last 4 Days (makeup artist)
 1973 Ash Wednesday (makeup artist)
 1973 Chino (makeup artist)
 1972 Il prode Anselmo e il suo scudiero (makeup supervisor)
 1972 La più bella serata della mia vita (makeup artist)
 1972 The Senator Likes Women (makeup artist)
 1972 The Valachi Papers (makeup artist)
 1971 Io non spezzo... rompo (makeup artist)
 1970/I Waterloo (makeup artist)
 1970 When Women Had Tails (makeup artist)
 1970 The Invincible Six (makeup artist)
 1967 The Taming of the Shrew (makeup)
 1966 Wake Up and Die (makeup artist)
 1966 Me, Me, Me... and the Others (makeup department head)
 1965 The Possessed (makeup artist)
 1964 Corpse for the Lady (makeup artist)
 1964 I maniaci (makeup artist)
 1964 The Thursday (makeup artist)
 1963 Obiettivo ragazze (makeup artist)
 1963 The Hours of Love (makeup artist - as Giannetto de' Rossi)
Show Show Special effects (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gianetto De Rossi | Gino De Rossi | Giannetto de' Rossi
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
common misconception? jiujitsu77
Discuss Giannetto De Rossi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page