STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,217 this week

Suzanne De Passe


Suzanne De Passe was born on July 19, 1946 in the USA as Suzanne Celeste DePasse. She is a producer and writer, known for Sister, Sister (1994), Smart Guy (1997) and The Temptations (1998). See full bio »

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 581 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 
a list of 87 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Suzanne De Passe.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (39 credits)
 2012 Errors of the Human Body (executive producer)
 2006 The 2006 Black Movie Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2005 The Black Movie Awards (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004 The Soluna Project (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004 Zenon: Z3 (TV Movie) (producer)
 2003 Essence Awards (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2003 34th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2002 Essence Awards (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2001 32nd NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2001 Zenon: The Zequel (TV Movie) (executive producer - as Suzanne de Passe)
 2000 Cheaters (TV Movie) (executive producer - as Suzanne de Passe)
 2000 The Loretta Claiborne Story (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1999 Chains (producer)
 1999 Streets of Laredo (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... (executive producer)
 1994-1999 Sister, Sister (TV Series) (executive producer - 119 episodes)
- Fly Away Home (1999) ... (executive producer)
- The Road Less Traveled (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Let Them Eat Cupcakes (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Before There Was Hip Hop... (1999) ... (executive producer)
- FreakNik (1999) ... (executive producer)
 1997-1999 Smart Guy (TV Series) (executive producer - 51 episodes)
- Never Too Young (1999) ... (executive producer)
- The Graduate? (1999) ... (executive producer)
- The Soda Wars (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Cross Talk (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Crushed (1999) ... (executive producer)
 1999 Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century (TV Movie) (executive producer - as Suzanne de Passe)
 1998 The Temptations (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1998 Motown 40: The Music Is Forever (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1996 Dead Man's Walk (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 1995 Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1995 Buffalo Girls (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1994 On Our Own (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- All I Want for Christmas (1994) ... (executive producer)
- Last Tango in St. Louis (1994) ... (executive producer)
- Pilot (1994) ... (executive producer)
 1994 Someone Else's Child (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1992 The Jacksons: An American Dream (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 1992 Class Act (executive producer)
 1990 Smokey Robinson: The Quiet Legend (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1989 Small Sacrifices (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1989 Bridesmaids (TV Movie) (executive producer - as Suzanne de Passe)
 1989 Lonesome Dove (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Return (1989) ... (executive producer)
- The Plains (1989) ... (executive producer - as Suzanne de Passe)
- On the Trail (1989) ... (executive producer - as Suzanne de Passe)
- Leaving (1989) ... (executive producer - as Suzanne de Passe)
 1988 Michael Jackson: The Legend Continues (Video documentary) (executive producer)
 1987 Motown Merry Christmas (TV Movie) (producer)
 1987 Showtime at the Apollo (TV Series) (executive producer - 2002-)
 1987 Marvin Gaye (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1986 Nightlife (TV Series) (producer)
 1986 Motown on Showtime: Temptations and Four Tops (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1985 Motown Returns to the Apollo (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1983 Motown 25: Yesterday, Today, Forever (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1983/II Happy Endings (TV Movie) (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Suzanne DePasse | Suzanne de Passe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As of 2008, is the only African American woman to be nominated for a screenplay Oscar. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Suzanne De Passe on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page