No photo available. Represent Marcella De Marchis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 208,161 this week

Marcella De Marchis (1916–2009)

Marcella De Marchis was born on January 17, 1916 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. She is known for her work on Teorema (1968), Navajo Joe (1966) and Così parlò Bellavista (1984). She was married to Roberto Rossellini. She died on February 25, 2009 in Sarteano, Tuscany, Italy. See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marcella De Marchis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Teorema
Teorema Costume Designer
(1968)
Navajo Joe
Navajo Joe Costume Designer
(1966)
Così parlò Bellavista
Così parlò Bellavista Costume Designer
(1984)
Il messia
Il messia Costume Designer
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (31 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Marcella De Marchis Rossellini | Marcella Rossellini
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Long time costume designer, collaborator, and lifelong confidante of her ex-husband Roberto Rossellini.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page