No photo available. Represent Zack De La Rocha? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,274 this week

Zack De La Rocha

Zack De La Rocha was born on January 12, 1970 in Long Beach, California, USA as Zacarias Manuel De La Rocha. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 09 Sep 2011
 
list image
a list of 20 people
created 08 Feb 2012
 
a list of 75 people
created 29 Nov 2013
 
a list of 15 people
created 24 Mar 2015
 
a list of 200 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zack De La Rocha's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Matrix
The Matrix Soundtrack
(1999)
Godzilla
Godzilla Soundtrack
(1998)
The Matrix Reloaded
The Matrix Reloaded Soundtrack
(2003)
Natural Born Killers
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (29 credits)
 2017 The Activists: War, Peace, and Politics in the Streets (Documentary) (writer: "Testify")
 2012-2016 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Beds Are Burning (2016) ... (writer: "Killing in the Name")
- Turning Japanese by the Vapors (2015) ... (writer: "Killing in the Name")
- Tubthumping by Chumbawumba (2012) ... (writer: "Killing in the Name")
 2013-2014 My Mad Fat Diary (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Girls (2014) ... (writer: "Freedom" - uncredited)
- Touched (2013) ... (writer: "Killing In The Name" - uncredited)
 2013 Sound City (Documentary) (writer: "Killing in the Name")
  Pauw & Witteman (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Episode #7.38 (2012) ... (performer: "Killing in the Name" - uncredited) / (writer: "Killing in the Name" - uncredited)
 2011 P.O.V. (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (2011) ... (writer: "Sleep Now In The Fire" - as Zach De La Rocha)
 2011 Ruisrock - 40 vuotta rockia ja rakkautta (TV Movie documentary) (lyrics: "Bulls on Parade" - as Zack de la Rocha)
 2011 If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (Documentary) (writer: "Sleep Now In The Fire")
  Live from Studio Five (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Episode #1.70 (2009) ... (performer: "Killing in the Name") / (writer: "Killing in the Name")
 2009 Madden NFL 2010 (Video Game) (lyrics: "Guerrilla Radio") / (writer: "Guerrilla Radio")
 2008 Rock Band 2 (Video Game) (writer: "Testify")
 2007 Guitar Hero III: Legends of Rock (Video Game) (writer: "Bulls On Parade")
 2007 Dirty Sexy Money (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2007) ... (writer: "Wake Up")
 2006 Guitar Hero II (Video Game) (writer: "KILLING IN THE NAME OF" - as Z De La Rocha)
 2006 Coachella (Video documentary) (writer: "Om Nia Merican" - as Zach De La Rocha)
 2005 Audioslave: Live in Cuba (Video documentary) (lyrics: "Bulls on Parade/Sleep Now in the Fire")
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game) (writer: "Killing In The Name" - uncredited)
 2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (writer: "Sleep Now in the Fire")
 2003 The Matrix Reloaded (writer: "Calm Like a Bomb")
 2002 S.P.U.N.G (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Fy fan vad kul vi hade i lördags! (2002) ... (writer: "Bomb Track")
 2001 Last Party 2000 (Documentary) (writer: "Bulls on Parade" - uncredited)
 2000 This Is What Democracy Looks Like (Documentary) (writer: "Guerrilla Radio")
 2000 Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (Video Game) (writer: "Guerrilla Radio" - as Zack De Rocha)
 2000 Bamboozled (performer: "Burn Hollywood Burn") / (writer: "Burn Hollywood Burn")
 1999 The Matrix (writer: "Wake Up")
 1998/I Godzilla (arranger: "No Shelter" - as Zack de la Rocha) / (writer: "No Shelter" - as Zack de la Rocha)
 1997 Daria (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Big House (1997) ... (writer: "Killing in the Name")
 1995 Higher Learning (lyrics: "YEAR OF THE BOOMERANG", "TIRE ME" - as Zack de la Rocha)
 1994 Natural Born Killers (lyrics: "Bombtrack", "Take the Power Back" - as Zach de la Rocha)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rage Against the Machine | The Nightwatchman

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm in this band to give volume to various struggles throughout the world. To me, the tension in this band is a minimal sacrifice. See more »

Trivia:

Released One Day as a Lion's self-titled EP. See more »

Trademark:

Frantic rap-style Delivery See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page