No photo available. Represent Frank De Felitta? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 40,007 this week

Frank De Felitta (1921–2016)

Frank De Felitta was born on August 3, 1921 in Bronx, New York City, New York, USA as Frank Paul De Felitta. He was a writer and producer, known for The Entity (1982), Audrey Rose (1977) and Scissors (1991). He was married to Dorothy Helene Gilbert. He died on March 29, 2016 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Video Game Movies

Take a look back at the video games that made the jump from the console to the big screen.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 281 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 108 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 343 people
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 5195 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank De Felitta's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

The Entity
The Entity Writer
(1982)
Audrey Rose
Audrey Rose Writer
(1977)
Scissors
Scissors Writer
(1991)
Anzio
Anzio Writer
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
 1991 Scissors (screenplay)
 1989 The Penthouse (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1982 The Entity (novel) / (screenplay)
 1979 The Two Worlds of Jennie Logan (TV Movie)
 1977 Audrey Rose (novel) / (screenplay)
 1974 The Savage Is Loose (written by - as Frank DeFelitta)
 1973 Trapped (TV Movie) (written by - as Frank DeFelitta)
 1972 Z.P.G.
 1968 Anzio (adaptation)
 1965 The Stately Ghosts of England (TV Movie)
 1962 The DuPont Show of the Week (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Emergency Ward (1962) ... (writer)
 1961 Assignment: Underwater (TV Series) (story by - 1 episode)
- Dead Weight (1961) ... (story by)
 1961 Witchcraft (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1955 Windows (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sub-Let (1955) ... (writer)
  Danger (TV Series) (1 episode, 1955) (writer - 3 episodes, 1954)
- The Dark Curtain (1955)
- Treasure of the Argo (1954) ... (writer)
- The Pattern of Truth (1954) ... (writer)
- Knee High to a Corpse (1954) ... (writer)
  Suspense (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 1954) (written by - 1 episode, 1954)
- The Iron Cop (1954) ... (writer)
- Main Feature: Death (1954) ... (written by)
- The Fourth Degree (1954) ... (writer)
  Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode, 1953) (writer - 8 episodes, 1951 - 1954)
- The Three Tasks (1954) ... (writer)
- The Parrot (1953)
- The Thirty-Eighth President (1953) ... (writer)
- Fable of Honest Harry (1952) ... (writer)
- Caprice (1952) ... (writer)
 1953-1954 Campbell Summer Soundstage (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Journey to Java (1954) ... (writer)
- Too Little a Kiss (1953) ... (writer)
- Solitaire (1953) ... (writer)
- Darling Come Home (1953) ... (writer)
- The Square Hole (1953) ... (writer)
 1953 Medallion Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Time for Heroes (1953) ... (writer)
 1953 The Plymouth Playhouse (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- The Split Second (1953) ... (adaptation)
  Tales of Tomorrow (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1952) (by - 3 episodes, 1952 - 1953) (writer - 2 episodes, 1953) (script by - 1 episode, 1953)
- The Spider's Web (1953) ... (writer)
- The Fury of the Cocoon (1953) ... (script by)
- The Great Silence (1953) ... (by - as Frank DeFelitta)
- Another Chance (1953) ... (writer)
- The Fatal Flower (1952) ... (by)
 1953 Your Jeweler's Showcase (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Roman Interlude (1953) ... (teleplay)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1966, he directed and wrote (with others, including Edwin Newman) an NBC News documentary called "Pearl Harbor."

Alternate Names:

Frank P. De Felitta | Frank DeFelitta | Frank DeFellita | Frank DeFellitta
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He served as a pilot in the Armed Air Forces during WWII before beginning his career in Hollywood. He started out writing scripts for the weekly radio thriller "The Whistler".

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Frank De Felitta on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page