No photo available. Represent Thadd Day? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 284,449 this week

Thadd Day

Thadd Day was born on March 6, 1973 in Rockford, Illinois, USA. He is known for his work on Sin City (2005), Boyhood (2014) and Grindhouse (2007). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Thadd Day? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Thadd Day.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (57 credits)
 2014 Bessie (TV Movie) (boom operator) (filming)
 2014 One Heart (boom operator) (post-production)
 2014 Men, Women & Children (sound utility)
 2014 Manglehorn (boom operator)
 2014 Transformers: Age of Extinction (sound utility)
 2014/I Boyhood (boom operator) / (boom operator: Year 9)
 2014 Salvation (TV Movie) (boom operator)
 2013 Eastbound & Down (TV Series) (boom operator - 3 episodes)
- Chapter 29 (2013) ... (boom operator)
- Chapter 28 (2013) ... (boom operator)
- Chapter 27 (2013) ... (boom operator)
 2013 A Night in Old Mexico (boom operator)
 2013/I Joe (boom operator)
 2011 The Sunset Limited (TV Movie) (boom operator)
 2010 The Good Guys (TV Series) (boom operator - 20 episodes)
- Partners (2010) ... (boom operator)
- Cop Killer (2010) ... (boom operator)
- Supercops (2010) ... (boom operator)
- The Getaway (2010) ... (boom operator)
- Silence of the Dan (2010) ... (boom operator)
 2010 The Deep End (TV Series) (boom operator - 6 episodes)
- White Lies, Black Ties (2010) ... (boom operator)
- An Innocent Man (2010) ... (boom operator)
- Nothing Personal (2010) ... (boom operator)
- To Have and to Hold (2010) ... (boom operator)
- Where There's Smoke (2010) ... (boom operator)
  Crash (TV Series) (boom operator - 6 episodes, 2009) (utility sound - 1 episode, 2008)
- No Matter What You Do (2009) ... (boom operator)
- You, I'll Be Following (2009) ... (boom operator)
- Can't Explain (2009) ... (boom operator)
- The World's a Mess/It's in My Kiss (2009) ... (boom operator)
- Always See Your Face (2009) ... (boom operator - uncredited)
 2009 Easy Money (TV Series) (boom operator - 2 episodes)
- Bags, Bangles and Booty (2009) ... (boom operator)
- Bella Roma (2009) ... (boom operator)
 2009 Friday the 13th (boom operator)
 2008 The Burning Plain (utility sound)
 2008 The Lucky Ones (boom operator)
 2008 Wire in the Blood (TV Series) (boom operator - 1 episode)
- Prayer of the Bone (2008) ... (boom operator)
 2007 Planet Terror (sound utility)
 2007 Grindhouse (second boom operator)
 2007 The Hitcher (boom operator)
 2006 Friday Night Lights (TV Series) (boom operator - 4 episodes)
- Homecoming (2006) ... (boom operator)
- El Accidente (2006) ... (boom operator)
- Git'er Done (2006) ... (boom operator)
- Pilot (2006) ... (boom operator)
 2006/I The Return (boom operator)
 2006 The Last Time (boom operator: New Orleans)
 2006 Come Early Morning (boom operator)
 2005 Termination (Short) (boom operator)
 2005 Walker, Texas Ranger: Trial by Fire (TV Movie) (boom operator: second unit)
 2005 Venom (boom operator)
 2005 Sin City (utility sound technician)
 2005 The Wendell Baker Story (sound utility)
 2005 Hate Crime (boom operator)
 2004 Friday Night Lights (second boom operator)
 2004 Ball & Chain (boom operator)
 2003 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (second boom operator)
 2003 Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (boom operator)
 2002 The Third Society (boom operator)
 2002 Serving Sara (second boom operator)
 2002 The Keyman (boom operator)
 2002 Grand Champion (boom operator)
 2002 Slap Her, She's French! (sound utility)
 2001 Sunstorm (boom operator)
 2001 American Outlaws (boom operator: second unit - sound: second unit)
 2001 The Big Day (boom operator)
 2001 The Ballad of Lucy Whipple (TV Movie) (boom operator - uncredited)
 2000 75 Degrees in July (boom operator)
 2000 Nightmare on AIDS Street (Video short) (boom operator)
 2000 Red Dirt (boom operator)
 1999 American Detective (boom operator)
 1999 Crosswalk (Short) (boom operator)
 1999 The Wetonkawa Flash (sound utility)
 1998 Fool's Gold (boom operator)
 1998 Olympia (boom operator)
 1997 Blood Trail (Video) (boom operator)
 1997 No Small Ways (boom operator)
 1997 Once Upon a Time in China and America (boom operator)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Thad Day

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Thadd Day on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page