No photo available. Represent Robin Day? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 153,188 this week

Robin Day (I) (1923–2000)

Robin Day was born on October 24, 1923 in London, England. He was an actor, known for US Presidential Elections (1928), Tonight (1975) and Midweek (1972). He was married to Kathryn Ainslie. He died on August 6, 2000 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in London, England, UK

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith lets "The IMDb Show" in on his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 299 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 17 people
created 26 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robin Day's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

US Presidential Elections
US Presidential Elections Himself - Presenter
(1928)
Tonight
Tonight Himself - Presenter from Central Hall, Westmister
(1977-1979)
Midweek
Midweek Himself - Presenter
(1974)
UK General Election
UK General Election Himself - Presenter
(1950)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1970 The Morecambe & Wise Show (TV Series)
Interviewer
- Episode #4.5 (1970) ... Interviewer
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sir Robin Day
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Controversial interview with the Defence Minister Sir John Nott after the Falklands War (1982). The minister walked out on live TV after being called a "here today, gone tomorrow politician" compared to career soldiers. See more »

Trademark:

Spotted bow tie and handkerchief

Nickname:

The Grand Inquisitor

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now