STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,480 this week

Morris Day


Morris Day was born on December 13, 1957 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Morris Eugene Day. He is an actor, known for Purple Rain (1984), The Adventures of Ford Fairlane (1990) and Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001). He was previously married to Judith Jones. See full bio »

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the epic new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time.

Get ready

Congratulations to Kevin Bacon on His Golden Globe Nomination

Kevin Bacon nabbed a Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) for his role in the Prime Original series "I Love Dick." Find out more about the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

Kevin Bacon on "I Love Dick"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 80 people
created 22 May 2011
 
a list of 171 people
created 22 Jul 2011
 
a list of 218 people
created 06 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Morris Day's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Purple Rain
Purple Rain Morris
(1984)
The Adventures of Ford Fairlane
(1990)
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 2016 Minay TV (TV Series)
 2004-2005 Da Boom Crew (TV Series)
Hedlok
- The Crimson Raider (2005) ... Hedlok (voice)
- Baby Boom (2005) ... Hedlok (voice)
- Wanted! (2004) ... Hedlok (voice)
- Boom vs. Doom (2004) ... Hedlok (voice)
- Junk Planet (2004) ... Hedlok (voice)
 2004 Eve (TV Series)
Rodney P
- Pimps Up, DivaStyle Down (2004) ... Rodney P
 2004 West from North Goes South
Elvis Potter
 2001 Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
Morris Day
 2001 Boys Klub
Marx 2
 1990 Graffiti Bridge
Morris Day
 1990 The Adventures of Ford Fairlane
Don Cleveland
 1990 New Attitude (TV Series)
Lamarr
- Who's Bachin' Who? (1990) ... Lamarr
- Beauty School (1990) ... Lamarr
- A Star Is Born (1990) ... Lamarr
- Advertise (1990) ... Lamarr
- Not Your Average Date (1990) ... Lamarr
 1989 227 (TV Series)
Prince Lionel
- The Prince (1989) ... Prince Lionel
 1988 Heart and Soul (TV Movie)
Curtis Brousseau
 1988 Moving
Rudy
 1985 Morris Day: The Oak Tree (Video short)
Morris Day
 1984 Purple Rain
Morris
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

The Time

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was in a band in high school called "Champagne" with his cousin Prince and childhood friend Andre Cymone. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show