No photo available. Represent Morris Day? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,681 this week

Morris Day

Morris Day was born on December 13, 1957 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Morris Eugene Day. He is an actor, known for Purple Rain (1984), Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001) and The Adventures of Ford Fairlane (1990). See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Star John Bradley on Killing White Walkers and 'Traders'

"Game of Thrones" star John Bradley comes on board the IMDb Yacht to chat with Kevin Smith about his new film Traders and killing White Walkers.

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 171 people
created 22 Jul 2011
 
a list of 208 people
created 06 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Morris Day's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Purple Rain
Purple Rain Morris
(1984)
The Adventures of Ford Fairlane
(1990)
Graffiti Bridge
Graffiti Bridge Morris Day
(1990)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (17 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

The Time
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was lead singer of The Time, which came out with hits like "Jungle Love" and "Jerk Out". See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Morris Daughty?? YoBadAzizi84
Double Life Royaltrecords
the time concerts timescreamerrrr
Morris Day in Coming to america? Aimphetamine
Is he in the band in Coming to America? paulturner-5
autographs screechpowers_
Discuss Morris Day on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page