STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 182,414 this week

Frances Day (1907–1984)


Frances Day was born on December 16, 1907 in Newark, New Jersey, USA as Frances Victoria Schenk. She was an actress, known for Tread Softly (1952), While Nero Fiddled (1944) and The Girl in the Taxi (1937). She was married to Beaumont Alexander. She died in April 1984 in Brighton, East Sussex, England. See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 222 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frances Day's work have you seen?

Known For

Public Nuisance No. 1
Public Nuisance No. 1 Frances Travers
(1936)
Tread Softly
Tread Softly Madeleine Peters
(1952)
While Nero Fiddled
(1944)
The Girl in the Taxi
The Girl in the Taxi Suzanne Pomarel
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 1958 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
 1957 There's Always a Thursday
Vera Clandon
 1952 Tread Softly
Madeleine Peters
 1949 Buoyant Billions (TV Movie)
She
 1940 Room for Two
Clare Spencer
 1938 The Playboy (uncredited)
 1937 The Girl in the Taxi
Suzanne Pomarel
 1936 You Must Get Married
Fenella Dane
 1936 Dreams Come True
Ilona Ratkay
 1936 Public Nuisance No. 1
Frances Travers
 1935 Oh, Daddy!
Benita de Lys
 1934 Temptation
Antonia Palmay
 1934 Two Hearts in Waltz Time
Helene Barry
 1932 The First Mrs. Fraser
Night-club Singer
 1930 Big Business
Pamela Fenchurch
 1930 O.K. Chief (Short)
Girl
 1928 The Price of Divorce
The Wife
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Vivian Ellis's musical, "Jill Darling," at the Saville Theatre in London, England with Aurthur Riscoe and John Mills in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Changed her name on escaping to Maidenhead, Berkshire, England to Samta Young Johnson. See more »

Nickname:

Frankie

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Frances Day AKA Samta Young Johnson malcolmjames
Frances Day. vtf2523
Discuss Frances Day on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page