No photo available. Represent Daxely? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 160,691 this week

Daxely (1914–1989)

Daxely was born in 1914 in Algiers, Algeria. He was an actor, known for The Case of Dr. Laurent (1957), Manon of the Spring (1952) and The Hussars (1955). He died in 1989. See full bio »


(age 75)

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daxely's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1967 La princesse du rail (TV Series)
- Episode #1.26 (1967) ... Carpelino
- Episode #1.25 (1967) ... Carpelino
- Episode #1.23 (1967) ... Carpelino
- Episode #1.20 (1967) ... Carpelino
- Episode #1.19 (1967) ... Carpelino
 1965 Merlusse (TV Movie)
Le concierge
 1960 Fortunate (uncredited)
 1960 Airs De France (TV Series)
- Un de la canebière (1960) ... Girelle
 1957 The Case of Dr. Laurent
M. Simonet, le boulanger
 1955 The Hussars
 1952 Manon of the Spring
Josias, frère de Jonas
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1960 Airs De France (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Un de la canebière (1960) ... (performer: "Les enfrémineurs")

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Marcel Boumendil | Marcel Daxely

Message Boards

Discuss Daxely on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page