No photo available. Represent Ralph Dawson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,608 this week

Ralph Dawson (1897–1962)

Ralph Dawson was born on April 18, 1897 in Westboro, Massachusetts, USA. He was an editor and director, known for The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938), Harvey (1950) and Hondo (1953). He died on November 15, 1962 in Woodland Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 52 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 
a list of 11 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 
a list of 110 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
list image
a list of 302 people
created 02 Feb 2016
 
a list of 3049 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ralph Dawson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Harvey
Harvey Editor
(1950)
Hondo
Hondo Editor
(1953)

Filmography

Jump to: Editor | Director | Writer | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Editor (78 credits)
 1956 Flight to Hong Kong (uncredited)
 1956 The Boss
 1953 Hondo
 1952 The Lusty Men
 1951 Sealed Cargo
 1950 Mystery Submarine (uncredited)
 1950 Harvey
 1950 Deported
 1950 Peggy
 1949 Undertow
 1949 Free for All
 1948 All My Sons (film editor)
 1947 Ivy
 1947 Honeymoon
 1946 Lady Luck
 1946 Heartbeat (uncredited)
 1944 Mr. Skeffington (film editor)
 1942 Larceny, Inc.
 1942 Kings Row (film editor)
 1941 Manpower (film editor)
 1941 The Great Lie (film editor)
 1941 Four Mothers (film editor)
 1940 Knute Rockne All American (film editor)
 1940 'Til We Meet Again (film editor)
 1939 Four Wives (film editor)
 1939 Yes, My Darling Daughter (film editor)
 1938 The Dawn Patrol (film editor)
 1938 Four Daughters (film editor)
 1938 The Adventures of Robin Hood (film editor)
 1937 First Lady (film editor)
 1937 Another Dawn
 1936 Three Men on a Horse (film editor)
 1936 Anthony Adverse (film editor)
 1936 The Story of Louis Pasteur (edited by)
 1935 Dr. Socrates (edited by)
 1935 A Midsummer Night's Dream (edited by)
 1934 Sweet Adeline (film editor)
 1934 The Firebird
 1933 Girl Missing (edited by)
 1932 One Way Passage (edited by)
 1932 Jewel Robbery (edited by)
 1932 High Pressure (edited by)
 1931 Her Majesty, Love (edited by)
 1931 Blonde Crazy (edited by)
 1931 My Past
 1930 Outward Bound (edited by)
 1930 Big Boy (edited by)
 1929 Stark Mad
 1928 Tenderloin
 1925 Lady of the Night (film editor)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Distinguished Oscar-winning American editor, who did his best work on some of the best films made at Warner Brothers during the 1930s. In the movie business from 1919, Dawson was under contract to Warners from 1927-45 (returning for another spell, 1953-54), subsequently moving on to RKO (1945-46) and Universal (1947-50).

Nickname:

Pappy

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page