STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 85,848 this week

Hazel Dawn (1890–1988)


Hazel Dawn was born on March 23, 1890 in Ogden, Utah, USA as Hazel Tout. She was an actress, known for Under Cover (1916), The Saleslady (1916) and One of Our Girls (1914). She was married to Charles Edward Gruwell (mining engineer). She died on August 28, 1988 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 14 Jan 2011
 
a list of 8876 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 312 people
created 03 Jul 2016
 
a list of 96 people
created 22 Jul 2016
 
a list of 128 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hazel Dawn's work have you seen?

Known For

Under Cover
Under Cover Ethel Cartwright
(1916)
The Saleslady
(1916)
One of Our Girls
One of Our Girls Kate Shipley
(1914)
My Lady Incog.
My Lady Incog. Nell Carroll
(1916)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 1954 Ponds Theater (TV Series)
- Kitty Foyle (1954)
 1951 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
- Hour of Crisis (1951)
 1951 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
- Table for Two (1951)
 1950 The Prudential Family Playhouse (TV Series)
Jan Lupton
- Over 21 (1950) ... Jan Lupton
 1943 The Youngest Profession
Hazel (uncredited)
 1921 Devotion
Ruth Wayne
 1917 National Red Cross Pageant
Undetermined role and episode
 1917 The Lone Wolf
Lucy Shannon
 1916 Under Cover
Ethel Cartwright
 1916 The Feud Girl
Nell Haddon, 'The Spitfire'
 1916 The Saleslady
Helen
 1916 My Lady Incog.
Nell Carroll
 1915/I The Masqueraders
Dulcie Larendie
 1915 The Fatal Card
Margaret Marrable
 1915 The Heart of Jennifer
Jennifer Hale
 1915 Gambier's Advocate
Clarissa
 1915 Niobe
Niobe
 1914 One of Our Girls
Kate Shipley
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1951 Penthouse Party (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.20 (1951) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Great Temptations. Musical revue. Music by Maurice Ruebens. Book by Harold Atteridge. Lyrics by Clifford Grey. Musical Director: Alfred Goodman. Additional music by Milton Schwarzwald, Earl Lindsay and Jose Padilla. Production Supervised by J.J. Shubert. Choreographed by Earl Lindsay. Directed by J.C. Huffman. Winter Garden... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 8 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

At the start of her career she changed her name to Dawn on the advice of a producer. See more »

Nickname:

The Pink Lady

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page