STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 26,810 this week

Elizabeth Dawn


Elizabeth Dawn was born on November 8, 1939 in Leeds, Yorkshire, England as Sylvia Butterfield. She is an actress, known for Coronation Street (1960), Coronation Street: Viva Las Vegas! (1997) and All Day on the Sands (1979). She has been married to Don Ibbetson since January 1965. They have three children. She was previously married to Walter ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and finales that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 132 people
created 27 Dec 2011
 
a list of 978 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Aug 2014
 
a list of 70 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elizabeth Dawn's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Coronation Street
Coronation Street Vera Duckworth / Onlooker / Rovers Customer
(1972-2010)
All Day on the Sands
All Day on the Sands Derek's Mother
(1979)
Play for Today
Play for Today Canteen Lady / Enid / Mrs. Warboys / Striker
(1973-1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (16 credits)
 2015 Emmerdale Farm (TV Series)
Mrs. Winterbottom
- Episode #1.7382 (2015) ... Mrs. Winterbottom
- Episode #1.7381 (2015) ... Mrs. Winterbottom
 1972-2010 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Vera Duckworth / Rovers Customer / Onlooker
 1979 All Day on the Sands (TV Movie)
Derek's Mother
 1978 Selwyn (TV Series)
Mavis
- I've Gotta Jockey (1978) ... Mavis
 1978 Z Cars (TV Series)
Rose
- Fat Freddie B.A. (1978) ... Rose
 1977 Larry Grayson (TV Series)
Dot
- Episode #2.1 (1977) ... Dot
 1976 Sez Les (TV Series)
 1976 Open All Hours (TV Series)
Woman Outside Shop
- Well Catered Funeral (1976) ... Woman Outside Shop (uncredited)
 1975 Greenhill Pals (TV Movie)
May
 1972-1975 Crown Court (TV Series)
Warder / Bedelia Conroy / Female Officer / ...
- Never on Saturdays, Never on Sundays: Part 1 (1975) ... Female Officer (uncredited)
- A Case of Murder: Part 3 (1974) ... Warder (uncredited)
- Mrs. Moresby's Scrapbook: Part 3 (1973) ... Warder (uncredited)
 1975 Daft As a Brush (TV Movie)
Mrs. Higgins
 1973-1975 Play for Today (TV Series)
Canteen Lady / Striker / Mrs. Warboys / ...
- Sunset Across the Bay (1975) ... Canteen Lady
- Leeds - United! (1974) ... Striker
- Speech Day (1973) ... Mrs. Warboys
- Kisses at Fifty (1973) ... Enid
 1974 Sam (TV Series)
Sylvia Brightside
- Half a Loaf (1974) ... Sylvia Brightside
 1974 The Wheeltappers and Shunters Social Club (TV Series)
Waitress (uncredited)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Liz Dawn | Elizabeth Dawn MBE | Liz Dawn MBE

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Good friends with Paul O'Grady and Barbara Windsor. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page