No photo available. Represent Noel Davis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 96,004 this week

Noel Davis (I) (1927–2002)

Noel Davis was born on March 1, 1927 in Liverpool, England as Edgar Davis. He was an actor and casting director, known for Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991), Macbeth (1971) and Young Winston (1972). He died on November 24, 2002 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in London, England, UK

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Noel Davis.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 1991 Fearless Tiger (Video)
Hong Kong Tournament Competitor
 1987 Prick Up Your Ears
Philip
 1979 Don't Forget to Write! (TV Series)
Larry Dancer
- Götterdämmerung (1979) ... Larry Dancer
 1977 What a Performance (TV Movie)
 1976 Yellow Dog
Norman
 1974 Fall of Eagles (TV Mini-Series)
Austrian Ambassador
- Indian Summer of an Emperor (1974) ... Austrian Ambassador
 1973 Play for Today (TV Series)
Robbie
- Her Majesty's Pleasure (1973) ... Robbie
 1972 New Scotland Yard (TV Series)
Mr. Maitland
- The Money Game (1972) ... Mr. Maitland
 1972 Young Winston
Interviewer
 1971 Freelance
Derek
 1971 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
Ray Lacey
- Who Killed Santa Claus (1971) ... Ray Lacey
 1971 Macbeth
Seyton
 1971 UFO (TV Series)
Artist's Agent
- Court Martial (1971) ... Artist's Agent
 1970 A Touch of the Other
Max Ronieau
 1970 Two a Penny
Dennis Lancaster
 1970 The Bullet Machine
Manager
 1970 Daniel Deronda (TV Mini-Series)
Mr. Vandernoodt
- Destinies (1970) ... Mr. Vandernoodt
- Revelations (1970) ... Mr. Vandernoodt
- Fire (1970) ... Mr. Vandernoodt
- The Diamonds (1970) ... Mr. Vandernoodt
- Pursuit (1970) ... Mr. Vandernoodt
 1970 Some Will, Some Won't
Stewart
 1970 The Worker (TV Series)
Robin
- When Adam Delved and Eve Span (1970) ... Robin
 1970 Oh Brother! (TV Series)
- By the Fleshpots (1970)
 1969 My Partner the Ghost (TV Series)
Pawnbroker's Clerk
- All Work and No Pay (1969) ... Pawnbroker's Clerk
 1969 The Dick Emery Show (TV Series)
- Episode #8.8 (1969)
- Episode #8.7 (1969)
 1968 Isadora
Doctor
 1967-1968 The Avengers (TV Series)
Carter / Secretary
- The Rotters (1968) ... Carter
 1968 Journey to the Unknown (TV Series)
Charles Phillips
- Paper Dolls (1968) ... Charles Phillips
 1968 Mr. Rose (TV Series)
Hugo
- The Less-Than-Iron-Duke (1968) ... Hugo
 1968 Ukridge (TV Series)
Tupper
- The Nasty Corner (1968) ... Tupper
- The Debut of Battling Billson (1968) ... Tupper
- The Dog College (1968) ... Tupper
 1968 The Charlie Drake Show (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1968)
 1967 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Johnny Wade
- Episode #1.661 (1967) ... Johnny Wade
 1967 Orlando (TV Series)
Percy Poopdeck
- Curtain up (1967) ... Percy Poopdeck
- An Apple a Day (1967) ... Percy Poopdeck
- Clown on a Bike (1967) ... Percy Poopdeck
- Orlando and the Frightened Clown (1967) ... Percy Poopdeck
 1967 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Harry
- The Floating Population (1967) ... Harry
 1965-1967 Theatre 625 (TV Series)
Everard Spruce / Mr. Winstanley / Philippe / ...
- Sword of Honour #3: Unconditional Surrender (1967) ... Everard Spruce
- Poor Bitos (1965) ... Philippe / Jesuit Master
 1966 George and the Dragon (TV Series)
Agency Man
- George Meets the Dragon (1966) ... Agency Man
 1966 Out of the Unknown (TV Series)
Davison
- The World in Silence (1966) ... Davison
 1966 Fahrenheit 451
Cousin Midge - TV Personality (uncredited)
 1966 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Gilbert Paish
- Golden Boy (1966) ... Gilbert Paish
 1965 Darling
Shop Assistant (uncredited)
 1964 The Indian Tales of Rudyard Kipling (TV Series)
Padre
- Mark of the Beast (1964) ... Padre
 1964 The Plane Makers (TV Series)
Neil Ponsonby
- In the Book (1964) ... Neil Ponsonby
 1963 Sergeant Cork (TV Series)
Costumier
- The Case of the Gold Salesmen (1963) ... Costumier
 1958 The Adventures of Robin Hood (TV Series)
Sheriff's Doctor
- The Doctor (1958) ... Sheriff's Doctor
 1958 Big Guns (TV Series)
Wilkinson
- Something Old - Something New (1958) ... Wilkinson
 1957 The Buccaneers (TV Series)
Jenks
- To the Rescue (1957) ... Jenks
 1957 The Adventures of Sir Lancelot (TV Series)
Bartender / Traveller
- The Thieves (1957) ... Bartender
- The Bridge (1957) ... Traveller
 1957 Kenilworth (TV Series)
Lawrence Goldthred
- Episode #1.1 (1957) ... Lawrence Goldthred
 1957 Sword of Freedom (TV Series)
The Clerk
- The Bell (1957) ... The Clerk
 1956 H.M. Tennent Globe Theatre (TV Series)
- Rebecca (1956)
Show Show Casting director (31 credits)
Show Show Casting department (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Davis Zimmerman | Davis and Zimmermann
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Noel Davis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page