No photo available. Represent Billy Davis Jr.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 42,817 this week

Billy Davis Jr.

Billy Davis Jr. was born on June 26, 1938 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA. He has been married to Marilyn McCoo since July 26, 1969. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 79 people
created 13 Aug 2011
a list of 134 people
created 08 Oct 2015

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Davis Jr.'s work have you seen?

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2015 Atop the Fourth Wall (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Zyuranger Episodes 17-22 (2015) ... (performer: "You Don't Have to Be A Star (To Be in My Show)")
 2007 Dolly Parton & Friends (Video) (performer: "Proud Mary", "I Hope We Get To Love In Time", "You Can't Change My Heart", "Take These Chains From My Heart")
 1985 Santa Barbara (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.323 (1985) ... (performer: "I Believe in You and Me")
 1984 Getting Physical (TV Movie) (performer: "GETTIN' PHYSICAL", "THIS MOMENT IN TIME")
 1979 Skatetown, U.S.A. (performer: "Perfect Dancer")
 1977 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 14 April 1977 (1977) ... (performer: "You Don't Have to Be a Star (To Be In My Show)")
- Episode dated 24 March 1977 (1977) ... (performer: "You Don't Have to be a Star (To Be In My Show)")
 1977 The Sonny and Cher Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.19 (1977) ... (performer: "You Don't Have To Be a Star (To Be In My Show) / Your Love", "It Takes Two / Where Is the Love / You've Lost That Lovin' Feeling / Ain't Nothing Like the Real Thing")
 1976 Dolly (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 ... (performer: "Take These Chains From My Heart")
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Duet with Marilyn McCoo on song "Baby Don't Get Hooked On Me" See more »

Alternate Names:

The 5th Dimension | Marilyn McCoo and Billy Davis Jr. | Billy Davis | The Fifth Dimension

Did You Know?


The 5th Dimension was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Recording at 7000 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Billy Davis Jr. on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page