No photo available. Represent Peter Davies? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 167,911 this week

Peter Davies (II) (1923–2009)

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Peter Davies »

Died:

(age 86) in Zurich, Switzerland

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Peter Davies.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (156 credits)
 1978 Caravans (sound recordist - as Peter T. Davies)
 1977 The Amsterdam Kill (sound mixer)
 1973 Don't Look Now (sound recordist)
 1972 The Assassination of Trotsky (sound recordist)
 1972 The Valachi Papers (supervising sound editor - uncredited)
 1970 To Catch a Pebble (sound recordist)
 1970 The Adventurers (sound recordist)
 1968 Otley (sound recordist)
 1968 A Dandy in Aspic (sound)
 1967 Blood Fiend (sound recordist)
 1967 The Naked Runner (sound recordist)
 1966 Funeral in Berlin (sound recordist - as Peter T. Davies)
 1966 Alfie (sound recordist)
 1965 The Hill (post-synchronisation - uncredited)
 1965 The Ipcress File (sound mixer)
 1964 McGuire, Go Home! (sound recordist)
 1963 Farewell Performance (sound recordist)
 1963 Sword of Lancelot (sound recordist: Yugoslavia - uncredited)
 1963 The Switch (sound recordist)
  Ghost Squad (TV Series) (sound mixer - 6 episodes, 1961 - 1963) (sound recordist - 3 episodes, 1961)
- The Princess (1963) ... (sound mixer)
- Catspaw (1963) ... (sound mixer)
- The Green Shoes (1962) ... (sound mixer)
- Million Dollar Ransom (1961) ... (sound mixer)
- Assassin (1961) ... (sound mixer) / (sound recordist)
 1962 The Webster Boy (sound)
 1962 On the Beat (sound recordist)
 1962 The Fast Lady (sound recordist)
 1962 Hotel Incident (sound re-recording mixer - as Peter T. Davies)
 1960 Lies My Father Told Me (sound mixer)
 1959 This Other Eden (dubbing mixer)
 1959 The Angry Hills (sound recordist - uncredited)
 1959 Count Your Blessings (sound recordist: UK locations - uncredited)
 1959 Great Van Robbery (dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1959 Strictly Confidential (sound)
 1958 The Doctor's Dilemma (dubbing mixer)
 1958 tom thumb (sound - uncredited)
 1958 Nowhere to Go (sound mixer - uncredited)
 1958 Links of Justice (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1958 Moment of Indiscretion (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1958 A Woman Possessed (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1958 Next to No Time (post-synchronisation - uncredited)
 1958 Fiend Without a Face (sound recordist)
 1958 The Inbetween Age (sound mixer)
 1957 The Bridge on the River Kwai (post-synchronisation - uncredited)
 1957 The Little Hut (post-synchronisation - uncredited)
 1957 Fire Down Below (sound recordist)
 1957 Sea Wife (post-synchronisation - uncredited)
 1956 Zarak (sound recordist - uncredited)
 1956 Odongo (sound)
 1956 The Bespoke Overcoat (Short) (assistant dubbing mixer)
 1956 Fire Maidens of Outer Space (sound re-recordist)
 1956 Safari (sound mixer - uncredited)
 1956 Jhansi Ki Rani (dubbing mixer)
 1956 The Gamma People (sound recordist)
 1955 The New Explorers (Documentary) (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1955 Giv'a 24 Eina Ona (post-synchronisation - uncredited)
 1955 A Time to Kill (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1955 The Atomic Man (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1955 Room in the House (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1955 Jedda the Uncivilized (dubbing mixer)
 1955 One Jump Ahead (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1955 Abdullah's Harem (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1954 Wishing Well (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1954 The Barefoot Contessa (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1954 The Purple Plain (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1954 Meet Mr. Callaghan (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1954 The Runaway Bus (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1954 Solution by Phone (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1954 The Stranger's Hand (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1953 The Girl on the Pier (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1953 White Fire (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1953 Flannelfoot (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1953 Forces' Sweetheart (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1953 Paratrooper (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1953 Innocents in Paris (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1953 The Village (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1953 Bad Blonde (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1953 Sea Devils (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1953 Decameron Nights (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 1952 Made in Heaven (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1952 It Started in Paradise (dubbing crew - uncredited)
 1952 The Assassin (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1952 Outpost in Malaya (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1952 Tonight at 8:30 (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1952 The Curious Adventures of Mr. Wonderbird (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1952 Penny Princess (dubbing crew - uncredited)
 1952 Something Money Can't Buy (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1952 The Importance of Being Earnest (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1952 The Frightened Bride (dubbing mixer)
 1952 The Stranger in Between (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1952 The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men (dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1952 The Promoter (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1951 Encore (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1951 High Treason (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1951 Island Rescue (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1951 I'll Never Forget You (dubbing mixer)
 1951 Hotel Sahara (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1951 No Highway in the Sky (dubbing mixer)
 1951 The Browning Version (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1950 Highly Dangerous (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1950 The Clouded Yellow (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1950 Five Angles on Murder (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1950 Trio (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1950 Waterfront Women (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1950 Treasure Island (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1950 Tony Draws a Horse (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1950 Prelude to Fame (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1950 The Inheritance (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1950 Operation Disaster (assistant dubbing mixer)
 1950 Golden Salamander (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1949 The Rocking Horse Winner (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1949 Naughty Arlette (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1949 Give Us This Day (assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1949 The Amazing Mr. Beecham (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1949 Dear Mr. Prohack (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1949 The Hidden Room (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1949 Stop Press Girl (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1949 Alice in Wonderland (sound re-recording mixer - uncredited)
 1949 All Over the Town (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1949 The Blue Lagoon (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1949 The Passionate Friends (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1949 Maniacs on Wheels (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1948 Sleeping Car to Trieste (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1948 Sin of Esther Waters (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1948 The Red Shoes (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1948 Mr. Perrin and Mr. Traill (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1948 Dulcimer Street (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1948 My Sister and I (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1948 Hamlet (sound maintenance - uncredited)
 1948 One Night with You (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1948 So Evil My Love (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1948 Vice Versa (second assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1947 The Mark of Cain (assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1947 Take My Life (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1947 The Inheritance (second assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1947 While I Live (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1947 Fame Is the Spur (first assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1947 The October Man (second assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1947 Odd Man Out (assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1947 Hungry Hill (second assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1947 Meet Me at Dawn (second assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1946 Carnival (dubbing sound camera - uncredited)
 1946 Secret Flight (second assistant dubbing mixer - uncredited)
 1946 Stairway to Heaven (dubbing sound camera - uncredited)
 1946 Men of Two Worlds (dubbing crew - uncredited)
 1946 I See a Dark Stranger (dubbing sound camera - uncredited)
 1945 Caesar and Cleopatra (production and post-production optical sound camera)
 1945 Brief Encounter (dubbing sound camera - uncredited)
 1945 'I Know Where I'm Going!' (dubbing sound camera - uncredited)
 1945 Vacation from Marriage (dubbing sound camera - uncredited)
 1945 The Man from Morocco (dubbing crew - uncredited)
 1944 For Those in Peril (sound camera operator - uncredited)
 1944 A Canterbury Tale (sound camera - US version, uncredited)
 1944 The Halfway House (dubbing sound camera - uncredited)
 1943 San Demetrio London (sound camera operator - uncredited)
 1943 My Learned Friend (sound camera operator - uncredited)
 1943 Nine Men (dubbing sound camera - uncredited)
 1942 Went the Day Well? (dubbing sound camera - uncredited)
 1942 Find, Fix and Strike (Documentary short) (dubbing sound camera - as Peter T. Davies)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Peter T. Davies | Peter Davis
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Peter Davies on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page